yamaha road star warrior 1700 supercharger noise

You search Auto repair manual PDF yamaha road star warrior 1700 supercharger noise, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  yamaha road star warrior 1700 supercharger noise Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  yamaha road star warrior 1700 supercharger noise Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Yamaha Road Star Warrior Fuel Injected Models INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
1. Remove seat and fuel tank. 2. Remove airbox and left airbox cover. We highly recommend you consult the factory service manual for proper removal of airbox. 3. Route wiring harness under frame bracket towards airbox. (Fig 1) 4. Unplug stock black connector for fuel injectors. (Fig 2) 5. Plug Fuelpak 4-pin connectors in-line with the connectors from step 4. 6. Unplug the TPS connector and attach T-tap connector to the center wire (yellow). (Fig 3) 7. Route the Fuelpak violet wire to T-tap. (Fig 4) 8. Reattach the TPS connector. 9. Route black wire to the front of engine and down to the horn. (Fig 5) 10. Disconnect the factory black/white wire from horn. Plug Fuelpak into horn and plug Fuelpak black/white wire to Fuelpak connector. 11. Route black and green wires to battery negative. 12. Attach Fuelpak to Fuelpak harness and mount under seat as shown. (Fig 6) 13. Before reassembling the bike, make sure handlebar switch is in the engine-not-running position and turn the key on. Fuelpak should light up. Sound the horn. If Fuelpak turns off when the horn is sounded, recheck the black wire connection on the horn and that it is connected to the correct wire from the factory harness. 14. Follow the service manual to reinstall the airbox and gas tank. INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR P/N 65005 READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE BEGINNING INSTALLATION FUEL INJECTION MANAGEMENT SYSTEM ROAD STAR WARRIOR NOTICE: Fuelpak is intended for racing or off-highway use only, and is not legal for sale or use in California on pollution-controlled vehicles. PLEASE NOTE: FUELPAK USE REQUIRES A HIGH PERFORMANCE AIR FILTER. HOW IT WORKS ENTERING VALUES 1. Remove Fuelpak clear case cover by removing all four screws, save hardware . 2. Turn on main power with key, but do not start engine. Fuelpak display should light up, if not, turn power off and verify the connectors are fully seated. 3. Refer to Fuelpak Setting Reference to locate the Setting Values specific to your bike and exhaust system. If you do not find your setting, visit fuelpakfi.com or call tech support at (562) 921-0071. 4. Starting with mode 1 selected, press the value (+) or the value (-) buttons to input the correct value as indicated in your Setting Value. After entering your first value, press the mode select button to move to mode 2 and enter the value. Continue until you have entered the value for each of the first 18 mode positions. Each time the value (+) is pressed, the value increases by one number. Each time the value (-) is pressed, the value decreases by one number. (Please refer to the “How It Works” section directly above if you have questions about this step. 5. As the next procedure, after you have entered in your values for the first 18 modes, press the mode select button to move to mode 19. Fully twist open the throttle and return to idle position to calibrate the Fuelpak to your bike. 6. By pressing the mode select button twice, move to mode 21 and verify that it reads “0″ with the throttle closed, “50″ at approximately half-throttle and “99″ when fully opened; if not, repeat step 5. Do not proceed to step 7 until mode 21 is verified. 7. Enter any other mode values as required for your application. 8. Turn off power. 9. Reinstall clear cover, tuck Fuelpak under seat area and reinstall seat. 10. You are now ready to ride.

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha Road Star EZ-Steer Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Champion Yamaha Road Star EZ-Steer Installation of the Champion EZ-Steer system is similar to the installation of the OEM triple clamp of your Yamaha Road Star Motorcycle. Much of the OEM hardware is retained and reused. It is assumed that the installer has advanced and/or professional skills in motorcycle servicing. We recommend that you use an OEM service manual and follow the prescribed disassembly, installation and torque specifications for the upper and lower clamp assembly. Recommended Procedures • Remove headlight, windscreen (if so equipped) and brackets from motorcycle. • The wheel and fork assembly can be removed as one complete unit. Disconnect the master cylinder brake line from the tee fitting below the lower triple clamp. The caliper brake lines may be left in place on the tee fitting. • Install supplied extensions to fork tubes the supplied o-rings. Apply lubricant to o-rings and extensions prior to installing to fork tubes. • Install the lower fork tube covers to the lower clamp prior to installation to motorcycle using the longer screws supplied. The two longest screws are used in the outboard holes. • Replacing the upper OEM bearing and race with the Champion supplied bearing and race, install Champion lower triple clamp to motorcycle reusing original hardware as removed. Torque bearing lock nut to 30 lb. ft. • Slide fork tubes up through bottom of lower clamp approximately 6-8 inches. Install the OEM gaskets, washers and upper fork tube covers. Do not reinstall brake line holders at this time. • Install Champion upper clamp with OEM washer and dome nut. Leave loose. • Slide forks up and into the upper clamp until top of extension is flush with top surface of clamp. • Torque dome nut to 85 lb. ft. • Ensure that fork tube extensions are flush with top of upper clamp. Torque upper and lower clamp bolts to 35lb. ft. • Install handle bars to upper clamp using OEM bolt with supplied flat washers. One washer on top, two on bottom, both sides. • Reinstall brake line holders to the bottom of the lower triple clamp using the supplied M6 NyLoc nuts. • Reinstall all other OEM parts as removed. • Bleed brakes. EZ-Steer Maintenance

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROAD STAR WARRIOR PRO PIPE HS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Remove right side rider and passenger footpeg assemblies. (Save footpegs and bolts for future reassembly. Do not disconnect brake master cylinder plunger rod.) 2. Remove front cylinder exhaust port flange nuts. (Save) 3. Remove rear cylinder exhaust flange bolts. (Save) 4. Remove two bolts connecting muffler mounting bracket to lower frame rail. 5. Remove bolt connecting muffler to upper muffler bracket. Carefully remove complete system from motorcycle. (Assistance may be required.) Note : Apply tape on crank case area just in front of rear head pipe bend to protect paint during dissassembly and assembly. 6. Remove M6 x 35 button head screws connecting rear brake master cylinder reservoir to stock muffler bracket. (Do not disconnect hose. Save M6 x 35 button head screws.) 7. Remove stock upper muffler bracket. (Save M10 x 25 button head bolts for future reassembly.) VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install rear brake master cylinder reservoir bracket (stamped 333) using saved M10 x 25 button head allen bolts and supplied M10 lock nuts. (Refer to Figure 1) 3. Attach rear brake master cylinder reservoir to bracket (stamped 333) using saved M6 x 35 button head screws and supplied M6 lock nuts. (Refer to Figure 2) 4. Install and tighten megaphone mounting bracket (stamped 334) to frame using supplied M10 x 25 button head bolts. (Refer to Figure 3 & 4) If required, M10 flat washers are provided to space bracket away from frame casting ridge. 5. Unscrew all hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Mark top edge of front, rear, and collector heat shields with the location of mounting clips that are welded to

Yamaha Road Star 1600/ 1700 Exhaust kit bill of materials Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
1. Remove left side cover, by removing allen bolt as shown (Fig 1). Once bolt is removed, push cover to motor and push back carefully to your upper body. Figure 1 2. Once left side cover is removed, remove 6mm bolt to opposite side cover as shown (Fig. 2). Also remove allen bolt on right side as shown (Fig 3) and remove carefully . Figure 2 Figure 3 . Remove two allen bolts to the muffler bracket, and also loosen hose clamp to bottom head pipe. (Fig 4 & 5) Figure 4 Figure 5 4. Remove bolt next to rear O/2 sensor bracket as shown (Fig 6), also remove Phillips head bolt from O/2 bracket and slide O/2 sensor off bracket as shown (Fig 7). Once bracket is removed mount just bracket on with Phillips head bolt back on. Figure Figure 7 5. Disconnect O/2 by using a pick on inside switch on opposite side of O/2 bracket. With pick on inside push to you and unplug. (Fig 8 & 9) Figure 8 Figure 9 6. Remove two socket cap nuts from rear head pipe flange as shown (Fig 10). Once removed, remove both mufflers and rear head pipe carefully. Slide muffler back and shift rear head pipe to you. (Fig 11) Figure 10 Figure 11 7. Slide wire off bracket from the front O/2 sensor as shown (Fig 12). Also use pick to remove O/2 sensor, push to you and unplug. Figure 12 Figure 13
8. Remove two allen bolts from foot rest/ brake to give you access to head pipe. (Fig 14) Figure 14 9. Remove two allen socket cap nuts off front head flange and remove head pipe. (Fig 15) Figure 15 10. Remove stock muffler bracket by removing two alien bolts as shown (Fig 16). Also remove bolt that holds stock bracket to the brake line (Fig 17). Once that is done remove brake line from caliper and slide though muffler bracket and re-install. Figure 16 Figure 17
Assembly 11. Remove O/2 sensor from stock pipe and install O/2 sensor in Roadhouse front head pipe and mount front head pipe with stock socket cap nuts on bike as shown. (Fig 18 & 19) Figure 18 Figure 19 12. Mount rear head pipe as shown (Fig 20), including stock socket cap nuts. Also mount y-collector with rear head pipe. Y-collector must slide into front head pipe in one. Install Roadhouse O/2 sensor wire lead from hardware kit into y-collector. (Fig 21) Figure 20 Figure 21

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROAD STAR WARRIOR BIG SHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 22-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Remove right side rider and passenger footpeg assemblies. (Save footpegs and bolts for future reassembly. Do not disconnect brake master cylinder plunger rod.) 2. Remove front cylinder exhaust port flange nuts. (Save) 3. Remove rear cylinder exhaust flange bolts. (Save) 4. Remove two bolts connecting muffler mounting bracket to lower frame rail. 5. Remove bolt connecting muffler to upper muffler bracket. Carefully remove complete system from motorcycle. (Assistance is recommended.) Note : Apply tape on crank case area just in front of rear head pipe bend to protect paint during dissassembly and assembly. 6. Remove M6 x 35 button head screws connecting rear brake master cylinder reservoir to stock muffler bracket. (Do notdisconnect hose. Save screws.) 7. Remove stock upper muffler bracket. (Save M10 x 25 button head bolts for reassembly.) VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install rear brake master cylinder reservoir bracket (stamped 333) using saved M10 x 25 bolts and supplied M10 lock nuts (Figure 1). 3. Attach rear brake master cylinder reservoir to bracket (stamped 333) using saved M6 x 35 screws and supplied M6 lock nuts (Figure 1). 4. Install and tighten mounting bracket (stamped 336) to frame using supplied M10 x 25 button head allen bolts (Figure 2), If required, M10 flat washers are provided to space bracket away from frame casting ridge. 5. Place heat shields on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of mounting

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROAD STAR WARRIOR OIL COOLER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
INSTALLATION: 1. See FIG. F: Apply a thin film of oil to O-RING (#9) on OIL COOLER MOUNT ADAPTER (#2). Install the OIL COOLER MOUNT ADAPTER with OIL COOLER SUMP STUD (#6). Note that o-ring on adapter is mounted against oil filter sump. TIP: Only tighten “finger tight” at this point so adapter can move as needed to adjust oil lines. 2. See FIG. G: Install OIL LINES (#3 & #4) to OIL COOLER and OIL COOLER MOUNT ADAPTER as shown. Do not tighten fittings yet. NOTE: The shorter 9-3/4″ OIL LINE will be on the TOP fitting on the ADAPTER. 3. See FIG. H :Install OIL COOLER to frame with the BILLET OIL COOLER CLAMP (#7). Adjust OIL COOLER to desired position and tighten the three 10-24 X 1/2 SOCKET HEAD SCREWS (#8) securely. Rotate the OIL COOLER MOUNT ADAPTER as necessary to align the Oil Lines properly. WARNING: Make sure OIL COOLER is moved outward far enough so that it does not contact the Front Fender when the fender goes through its full range of motion! 5. See FIG. I & J: Tighten the AN fittings on the OIL COOLER MOUNT ADAPTER as shown with an 11/16″ open end wrench. Tighten the AN fittings on the OIL COOLER with an 11/16″ open end wrench. TIP: To prevent the OIL COOLER from turning when the fittings are tightened, place a thin screw driver or long allen wrench between the fittings as shown. NOTE: DO NOT USE ANY SEALANT ON AN FITTINGS! 6. See FIG. K : Tighten OIL COOLER SUMP STUD (#6). Re-install oil filter. Start the engine and check for leaks. Check oil level and top-off as necessary. MAINTENANCE:

HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD KING SOLO BUCKET AND PASSENGER PILLION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-02-2011

download
Installation SOLO SADDLE ONLY 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider solo seat. 2000 and later models . Remove the retainer washer from the stud plate and replace with two black retainer washers (2). Be careful not to allow stud plate to fall through the fender. 3. Road King standard models . Install stock solo seat mount bracket using two stock screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models . Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. Install seat by sliding front of seat into seat holder bracket. Pull up on the nose of the seat to verify that the seat is securely installed. After installing seat, pull upward on front of seat to be sure it is in locked position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070a) 5. 1999 and later models . Install 1/4 in. star washers (6), spacers (4) and acorn nuts (3) onto rear mount studs. Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier models . Install 5/16 in. star washers (5) and 5/16-18 x 3/4 in. buttonhead screws (1) into stock mount nuts. Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). SOLOAND PILLION 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. Retain all hardware for later use. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider seat. 3. Road King standard models. Install stock seat mount bracket onto new solo seat using two screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models. Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. 1999 and later Road King standard models . Secure the rear mount bracket with stock mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier Road King standard models . Install solo seat by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. Secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Road King Classic Custom models . Mount Kit Number 52903-01 is required for installation. Install solo seat (7) by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. • 1999 and later models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). • 1998 and earlier models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

Harley Davidson Dakota Digital HLY-6000 Road Star Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 31-10-2010

download
The Road Star wiring is split into 2 different bundles with black connectors on the ends that were used to plug into the stock gauge cluster. Cut off both connectors. They are no longer needed The speed sensor wires on the HLY-6000 have a connector on the end that allows you to plug it directly into Harley Davidson speed sensors by using an appropriate adapter (sold separately). Luckily for us, the Road Star’s stock speed sensor will work just fine without an adapter so go ahead and cut off that connector, you don’t need it.
Ideally, the best location for the “brain box” unit of the HLY-6000 would be under the left side cover. Unfortunately, mine is full of other stuff so I had to improvise the location and decided to mount it to the back portion of the under-seat area. I would recommend that you mount yours under the left side cover though. The wires are the perfect length for that location. The brain box and wires could fit under the right side cover, but I don’t believe that the main gauge connector would reach. Using the wiring scheme on the last page of this guide, match up the wires on the Road Star with the corresponding wires on the HLY-6000 wiring harness and solder them together. Important Wiring Information: Both BLACK wires on the brain box need to be connected directly to the (-) terminal on the battery. Don’t connect them to anything else. The following wires from the Road Star are not used and can be taped off: • BLACK • RED / GREEN • BROWN The following wires from the HLY-6000 are not used and can be taped off: • GRAY • WHITE/ BLUE • WHITE (on main harness) • BROWN (*optional) The HLY-6000 has a “dimmer” function which is controlled by the BROWN wire. If you want the gauge to be bright all the time, then leave this wire disconnected. If you want the gauge to dim for night driving, then connect this wire to the GREEN Low Beam (+12v) wire

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA 1996-2003 Road Star BILLET TACH MOUNT KIT INSTALLATION MANUALS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 12-01-2012

download
Remove and retain the (4) chrome caps from the handlebar clamps. Remove and retain the (4) stock allen head bolts. This hardware will be re-used with the new Billet Tach Mount Kit. Carefully remove the stock handlebar clamps while supporting the handlebars. INSTALLATION: 2. Slide the Electronic Tachometer (#6) into the Billet Tach Mount (#2) and secure with the 10-24 X 1/4″ Socket Set Screw (#10) supplied. Carefully pull the tachometer wire harness through the larger hole in the Billet Tach Cup (#3) and secure the Billet Tach Cup with the 10-24 X 1/8″ Socket Set Screw supplied. (The additional holes in the tach cup are for air circulation). Attach the Billet Tach Mount to the Billet Handlebar Clamp (#1) with the two 10-24 X 1-3/4″ Socket Head Screws (#4) supplied. Install the Billet Tach Mount assembly with the four stock allen head bolts and chrome caps removed in step 1 above. Adjust handlebars to desired height and torque bolts to factory specs. WIRING INSTRUCTIONS: 3. Refer to FIG. #1 . Remove Seat. Disconnect negative cable from battery. Remove fuel tank retaining bolts. Raise fuel tank about 3″-4″ to expose the Left Side Ignition Coil. It is not necessary to completely remove the gas tank on the Road Star. (V-Star 1100 applications use the right front coil and require fuel tank removal.) TIP: Long needle nose pliers are useful in removing and re-installing the coil wires. If desired, tach wire loom may be shortened as necessary. Using an appropriate crimping tool, connect the Tachometer wires in the following manner: Cut Shrink Tubing (#9) into two 1″ pieces

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha Road Star NEEDLE/ JET KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
1. Remove the vacuum slide from the carburetor. 2. Remove the OEM needle, spacer and washers, noting order of assembly. 3. Counting from the top to the bottom, install the new Baron needle clip on groove #4 for 04-07 models and on groove #5 for 99-03 models of the replacement. NOTE: Baron adjustable needle – The top is the blunt end of the needle. 4. Reinstall the OEM spacer and washers as shown in this diagram. 5. Reinstall the vacuum slide along with the diaphragm spring. 6. Reattach the diaphragm cover back and tighten screws. NOTE: Verify that the slide maintains its full range of movement. 7. Drain the fuel from the float bowl and remove the bowl cover. 8. Remove the OEM main jet and replace it with a Barons genuine Mikuni main jet. Install the correct main jet as indicated in JET SELECTION area above on this page. Our install guides provide a basic outline on the proper installation of our products. Further tuning and/or fitment may be required. Page: 2 BA-2420RD NEEDLE/JET KIT – Yamaha Road Star (99-07) 9. Thoroughly clean the inside of the float bowl prior to reinstalling it. 10. Reassemble the carburetor by reversing the order of step #1 through step #10. Use the new cap head allen screws in place of the OEM phillips head screws. 11. Locate the fuel mixture screw – it will either be a screw head or a brass plug. If it is a screw head, skip to step #11c. 11c. If you see a brass plug with a small hole in the center, proceed as follows: With the drill bit, carefully and slowly drill through the fuel mixture plug. CAUTION: The fuel mixture screw is located directly beneath this plug. Be prepared to stop the drill and remove the bit the instant you break through the plug. Insert the self-tapping sheet metal screw into the drilled hole and remove the plug. With air/fuel screw now accessible, use a flat blade screwdriver to turn the screw clockwise until it seats, then carefully turn it counter-clockwise 3 1/2 turns. Refer to step #16 for assistance in fine tuning the setting of the air/fuel adjustment screw. 12. Reinstall the carburetor. We strongly suggest that you attach the throttle cables prior to mounting to intake manifold. 13. Reconnect the fuel line, ensuring the clamp is firmly in place. 14. Reinstall all vent hoses and electrical connectors that were previously removed, checking for any obstructions or blockage. 15. Reinstall the OEM air filter assembly or, if you are installing our Big Air Kit (BAK), follow the instructions that accompany that kit, then continue with next step. NOTES: When the BAK is installed, the vent hose that terminated on the rear of the OEM airbox can be relocated in any safe position that does not kink or pinch it. It is important to verify proper throttle operation before starting the engine.

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: