road king floorboard mounting

You search Auto repair manual PDF road king floorboard mounting, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  road king floorboard mounting Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  road king floorboard mounting Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD KING SOLO BUCKET AND PASSENGER PILLION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-02-2011

download
Installation SOLO SADDLE ONLY 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider solo seat. 2000 and later models . Remove the retainer washer from the stud plate and replace with two black retainer washers (2). Be careful not to allow stud plate to fall through the fender. 3. Road King standard models . Install stock solo seat mount bracket using two stock screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models . Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. Install seat by sliding front of seat into seat holder bracket. Pull up on the nose of the seat to verify that the seat is securely installed. After installing seat, pull upward on front of seat to be sure it is in locked position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070a) 5. 1999 and later models . Install 1/4 in. star washers (6), spacers (4) and acorn nuts (3) onto rear mount studs. Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier models . Install 5/16 in. star washers (5) and 5/16-18 x 3/4 in. buttonhead screws (1) into stock mount nuts. Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). SOLOAND PILLION 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. Retain all hardware for later use. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider seat. 3. Road King standard models. Install stock seat mount bracket onto new solo seat using two screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models. Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. 1999 and later Road King standard models . Secure the rear mount bracket with stock mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier Road King standard models . Install solo seat by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. Secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Road King Classic Custom models . Mount Kit Number 52903-01 is required for installation. Install solo seat (7) by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. • 1999 and later models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). • 1998 and earlier models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

Harley Davidson FL series Electra Glide, Ultra Classic, Road King, Road Glide Left and Right Mounting Plate Installation Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-02-2012

download
Remove existing control arm end cap and grind the outside flush. See picture below for reference. The swing arm will drop if both sides are removed at the same time. To ease installation, complete one side before starting on the other. Note: there is a left and right. Left and right end caps shown. 2. Install mounting plate assembly 10002351 on top of the end cap using 7/16″ hex head bolt and lock washer in the bottom hole. Use the 7/16″ counter sink bolt in the top hole. Make sure the end cap is seated properly. The end cap notch should fit into the recess on the frame. The pivot arm assembly is shipped on mounting plate assembly; you may remove the pivot arm to make installation easier. 3. Snug up the bolts evenly, make sure the end caps are not crooked in relation to the frame. Tighten both bolts to 25 ft lbs. (Further tightening will be required after the toe in is set). 4. If you removed the left hand pivot arm assembly, remount it now, 10002575-A (pg 20) with seal, bearings (2), washer, nut, cotter pin and dust cover. 5. Repeat for right hand side. 5 Toe In Adjustment Adjustment made with the mounting plates, bolts, pivot arms, and hubs (without wheels and tires) in place

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROAD STAR PASSENGER FLOORBOARD RELOCATION ARMS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTONS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 23-12-2010

download
1. If you are installing Relocation Arms and Passenger Floorboards, install the floorboards first per their instructions. When installing the Relocation Arms with Passenger Floorboards already installed proceed as follows. 2. Starting on the LEFT side, fold the floorboard up. Remove the socket head bolt which secures the floorboard to the motorcycles stock peg support and remove the floorboard taking notice of which pinholes the dowel pins are located in. 3. Locate the Relocation Arm that has an “L” stamped on the backside of it. Place two of the supplied dowel pins into one of the two sets of the pinholes in the backside of the arm that are directly across from one another. (180 degrees apart.) Place the arm onto the mounting block and align the pins in the arm with the holes closest to the desired height you wish the floorboard to be at. Bolt the arm to the mounting block loosely using one of the supplied 5/16″ X 1″ button head bolts. 4. Place the Passenger Floorboard with its two dowel pins into the set of pinholes at the other end of the relocation arm that allows the floorboard to be parallel (horizontal) to the ground. Use one of the supplied 5/16″ X 3/4″ socket head bolts to mount the floorboard to the relocation arm and make finger tight. 5. Install the RIGHT side in the same manner. Check to see that the right arm is at the same height and/or position as the left. Bolt the floorboard to the other end of the arm using the remaining dowel pins and socket head bolt. Tighten all four bolts on both sides securely. NOTE: Four other height positions are possible by using the other sets of holes on the front side of the mounting block and backside of the relocation arm

HARLEY DAVIDSON RIDER BACKREST MOUNTING HARDWARE KIT INSTALLATION INTSRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove seat according to the instructions in the service manual. 2. Remove the ECM caddy/battery cover by removing two screws. 3. See Figure 1 and Figure 2 for the mounting locations of the brackets. NOTE Some seats may limit the fore/aft mounting location of the backrest bracket. 4. See Figure 3 and Table 1. Remove plastic protective cap and locknut from stud. Leave the small plastic washer in place or the stud plate will fall out. With the backrest mounting bracket tab facing forward, attach the backrest mounting bracket (1) to stud plate with stock locknuts from the stud plate. 5. Tighten locknuts to 5-8 ft-lbs (6.8-10.8 Nm) . 6. Attach the front mounting bracket (6) to the frame cross- member using using two flange screws (8) and flange nuts (7). Tighten screws to 72 in-lbs (8.1 Nm) . 7. Attach the bracket support (2) to the front mounting bracket (6) with screw (8) and nut (7). 8. Install screw (5) and nut (9) to bracket support and backrest tab and tighten to 15 ft-lbs (20.3 Nm) . 1 2 is05475 1. Backrest mounting bracket 2. Front mounting bracket Figure 1. Bracket Mounting Locations 3 2 1 is05476 1. Backrest mounting bracket 2. Front mounting bracket 3. Bracket support Figure 2. Backrest mounted After installing seat, pull upward on seat to be sure it is locked in position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070b) -J04733 1 of 2
9. Install the ECM caddy/battery cover using two screws previously removed and tighten to 6-8 ft-lbs (8.1-10.8 Nm) . 10. Install seat according to service manual instructions. 11. Hold slit between rider and passenger seat open. On rider backrest, compress backrest rods and spring. Insert rods into backrest mounting bracket. Backrest Pad Adjustment 1. Adjust fore/aft position of backrest pad. Use 3/16 inch hex wrench to adjust set screw that is accessible through eyelet opening on rear of pad. If possible, do not remove set screw because it is difficult to install.

Incoming search terms:

1994 HARLEY DAVIDSON FXD (DYNA) PASSENGER FLOOR BOARDS AND RELOCATION ARMS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 01-04-2012

download
1. Beginning on the RIGHT side, use a 9/16″ wrench to remove the bolt from the back of the passenger peg mount. Remove entire peg assembly. 2. Remove the new floorboards and mounts from their packaging. Notice the Left and Right markings on the backside of the floorboard mounting plates. 3. Install the supplied Right floorboard support (the longer one) with the round mounting face for the floorboard towards the upper-right using the supplied 7/16 x 1 º” long bolt. Apply blue Loctite to the threads. Insert the bolt from the backside where the original peg was mounted. Use a 5/8″ wrench & tighten securely. Note: If also installing with optional Relocation Arms (#FXD005-5) skip step 4 and go onto step 5. 4. Installation of Right Floorboard only. There are two sets of alignment holes on the floorboard support. Insert two of the four dowel-pins into the dowel pinholes at six and twelve o’clock. Place the right floorboard onto the mount and dowel pins so that it is parallel (horizontal) to the ground. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 1″ socket head cap screw through the floorboard mount & thread into the floorboard support. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely. 5. Remove Right Floorboard – Installation of Right Floorboard with Relocation Arm. There are two sets of alignment holes on the floorboard support. Insert two of the four dowel pins into the dowel holes 180 degrees apart. Notice the L & R markings on the backside of the relocation arms. Install the Right relocation arm so marking (R) is facing inward and the threaded hole is facing toward the front of the motorcycle. There are two sets of alignment holes on the relocation arms. Place the arm onto the mount (Match dowel pin holes) in desired upper or lower position. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 1″ socket head cap screw through the relocation arm & thread into the floorboard support. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely. 6. At the other end of the relocation arm there are two sets of alignment holes. Insert two of the supplied dowel pins into the set of dowel pin holes 180 degrees apart that will allow the floorboard to be horizontal or parallel to the ground. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 3/4″ socket head cap screw through the floorboard mount & thread into the link arm. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON MOUNTING BRACKET SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. Note position of mounting brackets (1). Remove old mounting brackets and discard. NOTE On 1997-2000 models, the air fittings are installed to the two mounting holes on the right-hand right side bracket. On 2003 and later models, the single air fitting is installed to mounting hole on the left-hand side bracket. 2. See Figure 2. Install new mounting brackets from kit on each side of the motorcycle using new locknuts as follows: a. Use the 5/16-18 x 1 inch screws (5) in the upper two holes with 2 chrome washers (3) placed between the mounting bracket and the saddlebag support at each of the two locations. Install a 5/16-18 flange locknut (2) behind the screw that does not screw into a weld nut. Tighten to 15-19 ft-lbs (20-26 Nm). b. On each side, install a 1/4-20 x 7/8 inch screw (9) through the bottom hole of the mounting bracket and the saddlebag bracket as shown, with a chrome washer (3) placed between the mounting bracket and the saddlebag bracket. Tighten to 10-14 ft-lbs (13.5- 19.0 Nm). On 1997-2002 models, install the air line fittings to the lowest two holes drilled in the right side bracket. On 2003 and later models, install the single air line fitting to the lower front hole drilled on the left side bracket. c. See Figure 2. On each side, attach docking points (6) in their proper location on mounting bracket with 3/8- 16 x 1-1/2 in. buttonhead screws (7), washers (3) and locknuts (8) but leave locknuts slightly loose so docking points can be adjusted for proper fit. On 1997and later models, the docking point will attach through the front hole of the mounting bracket as shown. On 1994-1996 models, the docking point will attach through the rear hole of the mounting bracket. d. Place detachable passenger backrest into docking points as described in the Backrest Instruction Sheet. Make sure that the forward notches of the sideplates are pushed completely into the forward docking points, then tighten the rear docking points securely to 45-47 ft/lbs (61.0-64.0 Nm

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FXD (DYNA) PASSENGER FLOOR BOARDS AND RELOCATION ARMS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 21-12-2010

download
1. Beginning on the RIGHT side, use a 9/16″ wrench to remove the bolt from the back of the passenger peg mount. Remove entire peg assembly. 2. Remove the new floorboards and mounts from their packaging. Notice the Left and Right markings on the backside of the floorboard mounting plates. 3. Install the supplied Right floorboard support (the longer one) with the round mounting face for the floorboard towards the upper-right using the supplied 7/16 x 1 º” long bolt. Apply blue Loctite to the threads. Insert the bolt from the backside where the original peg was mounted. Use a 5/8″ wrench & tighten securely. Note: If also installing with optional Relocation Arms (#FXD005-5) skip step 4 and go onto step 5. 4. Installation of Right Floorboard only. There are two sets of alignment holes on the floorboard support. Insert two of the four dowel-pins into the dowel pinholes at six and twelve o’clock. Place the right floorboard onto the mount and dowel pins so that it is parallel (horizontal) to the ground. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 1″ socket head cap screw through the floorboard mount & thread into the floorboard support. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely. 5. Remove Right Floorboard – Installation of Right Floorboard with Relocation Arm. There are two sets of alignment holes on the floorboard support. Insert two of the four dowel pins into the dowel holes 180 degrees apart. Notice the L & R markings on the backside of the relocation arms. Install the Right relocation arm so marking (R) is facing inward and the threaded hole is facing toward the front of the motorcycle. There are two sets of alignment holes on the relocation arms. Place the arm onto the mount (Match dowel pin holes) in desired upper or lower position. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 1″ socket head cap screw through the relocation arm & thread into the floorboard support. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely

ROAD TECH ZUMO 660 GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM (GPS) FAIRING MOUNTING KIT INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 27-10-2010

download
1. Refer to the service manual and follow the instructions given to remove the main fuse. 2. Remove the outer fairing and windshield. Refer to the service manual. is05900 Figure 1. Road Tech Zumo Drilling Template Placement 3. See Figure 1. Obtain the drilling template from the kit. 4. Position the template on the back side of the inner fairing, in the upper left corner above the fuel gauge, aligning the template to the top of the inner fairing and the plastic rib as shown. 5. Drill a 5/16 inch (8 mm) diameter hole through the inner fairing per the template. 6. See Figure 4. Position the gasket (2) and GPS mount (1) onto the face of the inner fairing, aligning the upper hole in the mount with the hole drilled in the previous step. 7. Temporarily install one of the screws (4) through the upper hole to help align the GPS mount. 8. See Figure 2. Mark the location of the lower mounting hole on the face of the inner fairing, using the GPS mount and gasket as a template. Mark the location of the wire routing hole using the guide hole (3) in the gasket as a template. 9. Remove the screw, GPS mount and gasket from the inner fairing. 10. Drill a 5/16 inch (8 mm) diameter hole through the inner fairing in the lower mounting location. Drill an 11/16 (17 mm) diameter hole through the inner fairing in the wire routing location. 1 2 3 is06149 1. Gasket 2. Wire routing guide hole and ribs 3. Guide hole Figure 2. Remove Gasket Ribs and Guide Hole 11. See Figure 2. Remove the wire routing guide hole and four ribs (2) from the gasket (1). 12. See Figure 4. Install the GPS mount and gasket to the inner fairing with screws (4) flat washers (5) and locknuts (6). Tighten to 50-60 in-lbs (5.6-6.8 Nm) 13. Obtain cradle with harness from GPS system kit. NOTE The fuse holder on the harness must be opened to fit through the hole. 14. Insert harness through the 11/16 inch (17 mm) diameter hole drilled earlier. 15. Insert the split grommet into the 11/16 inch (17 mm) diameter hole around the harness. Installing the Cradle 1. See Figure 4. Install four bushings (H) from the GPS system kit and insert them into the back of the cradle mounting holes. 2. Position the cradle to the GPS mount. Direct the harness out through the slot (G) of the mount. 3. Insert a button head screw (3) through one of the holes in the cradle and into the corresponding hole in the GPS mount, but do not fully tighten

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FL ADJUSTABLE RIDER BACKREST MOUNTING KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-02-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. Remove existing seat and grab strap (if equipped) following instructions in the service manual. 2. Refer to the service manual and remove the left side cover and battery. 3. See Figure 5. Pull plastic spark plug wire clip out of the hole in the frame plate at the location where the adjustment handle bracket is going to mount. Discard plastic hose clip. 4. Remove the mid-frame air deflector upper left mounting bolt and washer. Save for installation. 5. If equipped with a grab rail: See Figure 1. Remove grab rail screws (1) and discard. 6. Remove wire harness retention clip located above the bank angle sensor. Discard clip. 7. Remove screws (3) holding the bank angle sensor (4). 1 3 2 4 is06104 1. Grab rail screw (2) 2. Grab rail 3. Bank angle sensor screw (2) 4. Bank angle sensor Figure 1. Remove Bank Angle Sensor Screws INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 2. Install clip nut (1) in mounting hole (2). Align the clip nut hole with alignment hole (3). Follow the instructions included with the Mid-Frame Air Deflector Kit to install the four self-clinching special nuts. 2. Move the electrical connector so that the backrest mounting base does not interfere with it. 3. See Figure 3. Install mounting bracket (8) to mounting base (4) with screw (6) and flange nut (7). Tighten screw to 72-96 in-lbs (8-11 Nm) . NOTE Only use the specified screw to install the mounting bracket to the bank angle sensor. 4. Secure the mounting bracket (8) to the bank angle sensor bracket with 1/4-20 x 5/8 inch screws (5). 5. If installing grab strap (9), install backrest mounting base and grab strap with screws (1) and washers (2). If grab rail is installed, install backrest mounting base with screws (1) and washers (2)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA SPRING SEAT MOUNTING KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Refer to service manual and remove the existing seat. 2. See Figure 2. Install the frame cover (9) to the frame and secure with fastener (4). Orient the frame cover to so that it covers the seat pan. 3. Install two springs (2) to the mounting bracket (1), oriented as shown, with screws (3). Tighten screws to 25-30 ft-lbs (34-41 Nm) . 4. Install mounting bracket to frame as follows: a. Remove two screws from the rear of the seat pan area where the spring seat mounting bracket (1) will be mounted. Save washers for later installation. b. Install mounting bracket (1) to the frame over the frame cover. Orient the frame cover so that it will be retained by the mounting bracket when secured. c. Secure the left side of the mounting bracket to the frame with a screw (7), stock washer (B) and spacer (8). Do not tighten. d. Secure the right side of the mounting bracket to the frame with a screw (7) and stock washer (B). e. Tighten mounting bracket screws to 90-108 in-lbs (10-12 Nm) . 5. Install seat pivot bracket (10), washers (15) and screws (5) to the seat. Tighten screws to 48-72 in-lbs (5.5-8.0 Nm) . 6. Remove the rear fuel tank mounting screw, washers, nut and thread protector. Save washers for later installation

Incoming search terms: