how to install a winch on a 4 wheeler

You search Auto repair manual PDF how to install a winch on a 4 wheeler, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  how to install a winch on a 4 wheeler Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  how to install a winch on a 4 wheeler Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON FRONT THUNDERSTAR WHEELS INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
Remove existing front wheel assembly. Save axle, axle nut, brake disc, and wheel spacers for kit installation. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FLSTC and FLSTN Models: Discard moon-style hub cap. -J04065 1 of 8 For FXSTD Models: Discard the tapered r ight side wheel spacer. Do not re-use brake disc/rotor screws. Re-using these screws can result in torque loss and damage to brake components. (00319c) NOTE • For Kits 43573-08, 43575-08, 43703-08, 43978-07, 43771- 07, 43609-07, 44323-07, 44282-07, 44322-07, 43975-07, 43602-07 and 43773-07 install short valve stem (43157- 83A) included in the installation kit. • For Kits 40943-09, 40966-09 and 40996-09 install long valve stem (43206-01) included in the installation kit. 2. See Figure 2. Install valve stem assembly (L, M or N) on wheel. Refer to TIRES in service manual. 3. Assemble wheel installation kit components and brake disc(s) to wheel, using the appropriate service parts table. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in Service Manual. NOTES Install the primary bearing first using appropriate service manual and WHEEL BEARING REMOVER/INSTALLER. For Kits 43573-08, 43575-08, 43703-08, 43978-07, 43771-07, 43609-07, 40943-09, 40966-09 and 40996-09: • The left side of the wheel has a machined groove (item 5, Figure 2) in the hub face and/or DOT markings to identify it as the brake disc and primary bearing side. • Install the wheel so that the valve stem is on the right side of the motorcycle. For Kits 44323-07, 44322-07 and 44282-07: • Install the wheel so that the hub markings are on the left side of the motorcycle. The left side of the wheel has a machined groove (item 5, Figure 2) in the hub face and hub markings to identify it as the primary bearing side. • These kits include one or two hub plates (43985-00) to install between the brake disc and the wheel and a chrome hub cap (43986-00) to install on the wheel opposite the brake disc side. Hub covers must be installed to prevent water intrusion, which could cause an imbalance condition. Dual brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between each brake disc and wheel hub. Discard chrome hub cap (2). Install brake discs according to service manual procedures. Single brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between the brake disc and wheel hub. Install the brake disc according to service manual procedures. Install the chrome hub cap (2) on the side opposite the brake disc. Discard extra stainless steel hub plate (3). • The gross axle weight ratings is unaffected by the installation of this wheel on a vehicle equipped with a 21-inch wheel. For Kits 43975-07, 43773-07, and 43602-07: • The wheel has a machined groove (item 5, Figure 2) in the hub face to identify the right side. • For 2007 and later FX Softail Models and 2008 and later FXDWG: The left side of the wheel is the primary bearing side. For all other models the right side of the wheel is the primary bearing side. • For Kit 43602-07: An arrow is engraved into the right side hub to indicate the direction of rotation. • For Kits 43975-07 and 43773-07: An arrow is cast between the spokes on the right side to indicate the direction of rotation. • These kits include one or two hub plates (43985-00) to install between the brake disc and the wheel and a chrome hub cap (43986-00) to install on the wheel opposite the brake-disc side. Hub covers must be installed to prevent water intrusion, which could cause an imbalance condition. Dual brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between each brake disc and wheel hub. Discard chrome hub cap (2). Install brake discs according to service manual procedures. Single brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between the brake disc and wheel hub. Install the brake disc according to service manual procedures. Install the chrome hub cap (2) on the side opposite the brake disc. Discard extra stainless steel hub plate (3). 4. Install wheel assembly parts from the appropriate Service Parts table for this fitment and stock brake disc. Discard parts from the installation kit that are not required. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in Service Manual. 5. For FLSTC and FLSTN Models: Install wheel kit and right side wheel spacer provided in installation kit. For FXSTD Models: Install wheel kit, stock left wheel spacer and right side wheel spacer from installation kit in place of the tapered right side wheel spacer discarded in Step 1. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FXSTS Models: Install the left side wheel spacer provided in the kit between the stock left wheel spacer and the left fork. All other models: Install wheel spacers previously removed. 6. Install front wheel (1), stock axle and stock axle nut. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual

Kawasaki KVF 360 Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the bottom and middle bumper mounting bolts. 2. Pull the front bumper outwards while sliding the winch mount behind the bumper with the roller fairlead mount tabs facing downward and towards the front. Slide the roller fairlead mount tabs through the upper opening of the bumper. 3. Bring the back of the winch mount up to the bottom of the middle bumper mounting tubes and install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/8″ x 1-3/4″ u-bolts over the tubes and through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts. 4. Install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/4″ x 2″ u-bolts over the middle bumper cross tube then through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts and tighten all nuts. 5. Install the winch to the bottom of the mount using the hardware provided with the winch. Be sure the winch winds in the correct direction. 6. Install the roller fairlead using (2) 5/16″ x 3/4″ hex bolts and 5/16″ Nylock nuts provided (rollers should turn freely). Note: Bottom roller may need to be removed to run wire rope through. 7. Push the bumper back into place and reinstall the original bolts. 8. Using the instructions provided with the winch, wire accordingly

KYMCO MXU 375 ATV WINCH MOUNT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kymco) by admin on 26-10-2010

download
WINCH MOUNT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 1. Remove molded plastic bumper guard from the ATV. 2. Mount the winch mount weldment (Item 1) to the ATV as shown below. 3. Mount the roller hawse to the winch mount weldment as shown above. 4
4. Mount the winch to the winch mount weldment and route the winch cable through the rollers. (Installer may need to remove rollers to allow cable end to pass through). 5. Wire the winch according to the manufacturer instructions. 6. Re-install the molded plastic bumper guard. 5 *CAUTION BE AWARE OF WHEN THE CABLE STOP CONTACTS THE ROLLER HAWSE AS CABLE IS WOUND IN. FAILURE TO RELEASE MAY CAUSE DAMAGE TO WINCH PARTS OR TO THE ATV. When using the winch to raise and lower a blade a cable stop must be installed. Carefully raise the blade until the top of the push tube’s are no closer than 1″ anywhere on the ATV. Place the Cable Stop onto the Winch Cable up against the Winch Hawse. Secure the Cable Stop to the Winch Cable using the Cable Clamp Assembly as shown in the pictures below.

HONDA GL1100 AM/FM RADIO INSTALLATION MANUAL/ WIRING DIAGRAM

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 22-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION ■ Outline Procedures This section gives general information needed for mounting the individual radio components on and in the fairing. A) Fairing 1) Install radio on fairing before mounting fairing on motorcycle. (Remove fairing from your motorcycle when already mounted). 2) Remove fairing parts. 3) Drill unit mount holes. 4) Install six wire clips. 5) Install windshield on fairing before install- ing speakers. 6) Install radio indicator I on indicator panel II , then install indicator panel on fairing. 7) Install speakers III. 8) Install nutplate IV. 9) Install Power Amplifier in fairing. 10) Install radio funer VI. 11) Install the radio controller VII. 12) Install controller base panel VIII 13) Install radio switch sub-wire. 14) Connect adapter harness and wires inside fairing by working through left turn signal lens hole. B) Motorcycle frame and handlebar 1) Remove travel trunk and seat. Unscrew four shelter bolts (M6, one on each side at front and rear) to route antenna feeder. 2) Install antenna mount and antenna IX. 3) Route antenna feeder along the frame tube. 4) Install radio switch X on left handlebar lever bracket and route the wires. 3 of 11 Page 4 C) Fairing instllation 1) Install fairing on motorcycle. 2) Connect motorcycle wire harness 9-P coupler to fairing wire 9-P coupler. 3) Connect radio switch wire to switch sub- wire.4) Connect antenna feeder. 5) Confirm that radio operates properly. Reinstall parts removed in step 2 or (A) and in step 1 of (B). REWORKING ■ Remove Fairing and Fairing Parts (Fig.10) 1) Install radio on fairing before mounting fairing on motorcycle. (Remove fairing from your motorcycle when already mounted). 2) Remove right and left fairing pockets, right and left turn signal lenses, right and left nutplates, left hole cover and indi- cator base panel from fairing. (Fig.10) Fig. 10 LEI-1 NU I PLATE 4 of 11■ Reworking on Fairing — Speaker mounting holes- 1) Remove 18 mm grommet. 2) Lightly roll template so that it will follow contour of fairing snugly. 3) Position template on fairing with its upper and outer edges aligned with those offairing as indicated by arrows. 4) Attach template to fairing using adhesive tape where shown. 5) Punch mark centers of four holes with a
drift and hammer. 6) Drill 6 mm holes through marked centers. To obtain a more balanced response with richer, deeper bases, drill two 50 mm holes in the fairing so as to link the speaker box with the inside of the fairing. Fig. 11-1
—Power amplifier mounting holes- 7) Drill two 5.5 mm holes through concaves in fairing. Fig. 11-2 RIGHT HAND SHOWN, LEFT SIMILAR ADHESIVE TAPE

Kawasaki Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. You will need to remove the lower Front Moulding of the ATV for installation of the Winch Kit. 2. Position the Winch with the motor on the LEFT side in the mounting location and slide the Winch Mount Plate in under the winch. Attach the Winch Mount Plate to the frame with the U-bolts and Nylock Nuts provided. Tighten at this time. See Picture Winch Mount Plate 3. Install the Roller Hawse Bracket to the Lower Winch Plate and to the front bars (behind the bars) of the ATV using the U-bolts, Carriage Bolts and Nylock Nuts. See Picture Below. Winch Mount Plate Roller Hawse Bracket 4 4. After winch installation is complete, reinstall lower Front Moulding of ATV. Remove one of the long rollers and the two side rollers and feed the winch cable through the roller hawse. Reinstall the rollers and be sure rollers move freely. Attach the Roller Hawse to the Roller Hawse Mount Plate using the 3/8″ x 1″ Bolts and Nylock Nuts provided with the winch. Tighten all hardware