how to install slip on exhaust for 2007 yamaha vstar 650

You search Auto repair manual PDF how to install slip on exhaust for 2007 yamaha vstar 650, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  how to install slip on exhaust for 2007 yamaha vstar 650 Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  how to install slip on exhaust for 2007 yamaha vstar 650 Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



2007 Yamaha V-Star 1300 Classic Straights Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
Stock Exhaust System Removal 1. Remove right side Foot peg assembly or Floorboard. (Whichever is applicable to your model.) 2. Remove bolts that are holding pipes at rear mounting bracket. 3. Loosen clamps at mufflers. 4. Remove mufflers. 5. Remove the two nuts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe to the rear cylinder head. 6. Remove rear exhaust pipe assembly. 7. Remove the two nuts that secure the front exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head. 8. Remove front exhaust pipe assembly. 9. Remove exhaust-mounting bracket from frame. Hard-Krome Exhaust System Installation NOTE: Take care when fitting this Hard-Krome aftermarket exhaust system on your motorcycle. It has been designed to replace a STOCK exhaust system on a motorcycle with its engine, frame and other components in their STOCK design, configuration and location. WARNING : Re-check and re-tighten ALL fasteners and supports after 50 miles, then re-check and tighten as necessary on a periodic basis to ensure proper operation and performance. NOTE: All fasteners should be loose during initial installation to ensure proper fit and location of the new exhaust system. 1. Install new exhaust gaskets. 2. Install mounting bracket using Bolts with flat & lock washers. 3. Install Front exhaust header pipe, taking care to not scratch chrome surfaces on pipe, engine or motorcycle — use masking tape as needed. 4. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 5. Install Nut strip into each slotted bracket of front pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 6. Carefully install rear pipe. 7. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 8. Install Nut strip into each slotted bracket of rear pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 9. Tighten the two bolts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe flange. 10. Tighten the two bolts that secure the front exhaust header pipe flange. 11. Tighten front pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 12. Tighten rear pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 13. Reinstall foot peg assembly or floorboard. 14. If applicable to your model install foot peg relocating brackets and foot pegs as shown in illustration. 15. Before starting bike wipe off any fingerprints and grease off pipes. Start bike and check for any exhaust leaks. NOTE: To achieve optimum performance from your Hard-Krome exhaust system we suggest installing the Dynojet jet kit for carbureted models

Incoming search terms:

1999-2007 Yamaha V Star 1100 3" Res-Tec Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
Stock Exhaust System Removal 1. Remove right side Foot peg assembly or Floorboard. (Whichever is applicable to your model.) 2. Remove O2 sensors from each muffler and cover with supplied cap plug. 3. Loosen clamps at mufflers. 4. Remove bolts that are holding mufflers at rear mounting bracket. 5. Remove mufflers. 6. Remove the two nuts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe to the rear cylinder head. 7. Remove rear pipe assembly. 8. Remove the two nuts that secure the front exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head. 9. Remove front pipe assembly. Hard-Krome Exhaust System Installation NOTE: Take care when fitting this Hard-Krome aftermarket exhaust system on your motorcycle. It has been designed to replace a STOCK exhaust system on a motorcycle with its engine, frame and other components in their STOCK design, configuration and location. WARNING : Re-check and re-tighten ALL fasteners and supports after 50 miles, then re-check and tighten as necessary on a periodic basis to ensure proper operation and performance. NOTE: All fasteners should be loose during initial installation to ensure proper fit and location of the new exhaust system. 1. Install new exhaust gaskets. 2. Install mounting bracket using Bolts with flat & lock washers. (See Illustration) 3. Install Front exhaust header pipe, taking care to not scratch chrome surfaces on pipe, engine or motorcycle — use masking tape as needed. 4. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 5. Install 3/8-16 Square nut into each slotted bracket of front pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 6. Carefully install rear pipe. 7. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 8. Install 3/8-16 Square nut into each slotted bracket of rear pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 9. Tighten the two bolts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe flange. 10. Tighten the two bolts that secure the front exhaust header pipe flange. 11. Tighten front pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 12. Tighten rear pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 13. Reinstall foot peg assembly or floorboard. 14. If applicable to your model install foot peg relocating brackets and foot pegs as shown in illustration. 15. Before starting bike wipe off any fingerprints and grease off pipes. Start bike and check for any exhaust leaks

Incoming search terms:

1981-1983 Yamaha Virago 750 & 920 Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
Start by loosening the rear cylinder down tube bolt located on the top of the old mufflers center collector in front of the rear tire. 2. Remove both of the front cylinder exhaust pipe head nuts and set them to the side for reuse with the MAC exhaust system. 3. Remove the right side passenger’s foot peg. Set the foot peg aside as you will need to reinstall it. 4. Remove the left side passenger’s foot peg. Set this foot peg aside as it will also need to be reinstalled. Note: When you remove this bolt the entire exhaust system will be loose and may fall. You will need to support the old exhaust at this point to keep from injuring yourself. Gently move the old exhaust system side to side to remove it from the rear cylinder down tube. Once the exhaust system is loose from the down tube remove the system from under the Virago. 5. Remove the bolt holding the rear brake pedal in place and remove the brake pedal from the motorcycle. Note: Set both the bolt and the pedal aside for reinstallation. 6. Next loosen the nut on the drivers right foot peg, 1 full turn to start with. Then remove the rear nut on the same foot peg. (Note: The bolt that this nut is on goes completely through the motorcycle. This is the center stand mounting bolt.) Now remove the front nut and set both aside for reuse with the MAC system. 7. Install the center stand stop bracket under the left passenger foot peg. Install this bracket with the 90° bend facing down and towards the rear tire. (Note: Center stand sop bracket in provided in the hardware kit and is approx. 5″ long with a 90° bend in it.) Adjust the bracket by one of the large bolts through the foot peg then through the bracket and then install it into the stock location. Put on one of the washers and a nut and snug up the nut. Lower the center stand until the center stand come in to contact with the bottom of the bracket. Tighten the nut until it will hold the bracket securely. 8. Install the rear down tube clamp onto the rear muffler and install the medium sized nut/bolt/washer onto the clamp just finger tight. 9. Install the (2) small bolts into the channel bracket on the rear muffler. Install the rear mounting bracket onto the two bolts and then install the washers and nuts onto each. Tighten the (2) nuts only slight amount so that you can slide the bracket front to rear to insure that when you install the bracket you position it properly. 10. Slide the rear pipe onto the rear down tube about ¼”to ¾” past the pre-cut slots on the rear muffler pipe. Slightly snug the clamp making sure that the position of the bolt and nut will not interfere with any moving parts. The final position of this bolt can hit the tire if it is not positioned properly. 11. Install the other large bolt into the right passenger and then through the top hole in the rear muffler mounting bracket. Insert the bolt into the stock location and install the washer and the nut. 12. Align the rear muffler and you can then tighten the nuts on the rear muffler mounting bracket, the cylinder down tube and the right side passenger foot peg.
13. Install the front muffler on the rear most mounting bolt of the drivers foot peg and put the stock nut back onto the bolt. Hand tighten the bolt only at this time. Note: Install the nut at this time is only to support the muffler and to insure that the pipe does not fall on the ground while you complete the next step. 14. Lift the front head pipe into position and start the stock nuts onto the studs. It is strongly recommended that you install new exhaust gasket at this time. Note: The new exhaust gaskets are not included in the kit but are available at your local Yamaha Dealer. After gaskets are installed hand tighten the front head pipe. 15. Remove the nut from the drivers foot peg bolt and reinstall the drivers foot peg. Note: Hand tighten only at this time. 16. Finish tightening the nuts on the front head pipes. (Install these nuts according to Yamaha’s Factory specifications.) Once the nuts are tightened on the head pipe you can then tighten the drivers foot peg nuts. 17. Reinstall the rear brake pedal and tighten the bolt that holds it on to factory specifications. 18. Check all of the bolts that you have installed of removed to insure that they are tight. 19. Start the motorcycle and check for any leaks. 20. You are finished with your new MAC Exhaust System.

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA V-STAR 650 CRUZER EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 28-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. This Exhaust system is specifically designed for California models, before continuing be sure it is the correct system for your application. 2. Loosen clamp that connects muffler to front head pipe. 3. Remove cylinder exhaust bolts from rear head pipe that connects rear head pipe to cylinder (save for re- use). 4. Remove bolts that connect mufflers to mounting bracket. Remove complete system. Note: Assistance may be required. Page 1of 4 Y411IN Rev. 1.0 YAMAHA V-STAR 650 CRUZER EXHAUST SYSTEM, CA Model Part #31505 Tools required for installation: 1/2”, 12mm & 10mm wrenches 5mm, 6mm Allen wrenches 5/16″ nutdriver / flat blade screwdriver VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install mounting bracket (stamped 370-P) in the original muffler mounting position, using two 8mm bolts (supplied)(Figure 1). 3. Mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of mounting clips that are welded to the inside (Figure 2). Place each heat shield on a non abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Lay each head pipe/muffler onto its respective heat shield (Figure 3). 4. Loosely install each hose clamp by feeding tail end of clamp into heat shield clip (Figure 4). Take note of clamp screw head direction (Figure 3). Screw head should be accessible when system is installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes. Note: Do not tighten yet. 5. Install T-bolt clamp onto front muffler. Slide muffler onto front head pipe. Slide dog bone shaped nut plate (supplied) inside bracket welded to backside of front muffler. Attach muffler to mounting bracket 370-P using two 5/16″ flange bolts (supplied) engaging dog bone nut plate. Leave head pipe/muffler assembly loose at this time (Figure 4). 6. Using stock Allen bolts, carefully install rear head pipe/muffler assembly into exhaust port. (Assistance may be required). Note: Do not tighten yet. 7. Slide dog bone shaped nut plate (supplied) inside bracket welded to backside of rear muffler

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha YZF-R1 and R6 TiForce slip on exhaust system REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-01-2012

download
1. Remove the fairing lowers. 2. For R1 owners, please remove the existing exhaust system from the EXUP valve rearward (EXUP valve is retained) and set aside. Save the stock exhaust clamp for reuse. For R6 owners, please disconnect the stock S-bend from the rear of the collector and set aside. Save the stock exhaust clamp for reuse (new clamp provided). Save the stock end can mounting bolt for reuse as well. 3. R1 owners only -Inspect the exhaust gasket. Replace if necessary (gasket provided). 4. For R1 owners -Install the S-Bend to the rear of the EXUP valve, make sure the system fits flush. Reuse the stock exhaust clamp to connect the S-bend to the valve. For R6 owners -Install the TiForce S-bend to the rear of the stock head pipes and collector. Make sure the system fits flush and snug. Reuse the stock exhaust clamp or the provided clamp and loosely attach for now. 5. Install the TiForce end can to the S-bend tail pipe. 6. Loosely attach the two rubber bands, stainless steel bands (K), and stay to the end can using the supplied 6mm hardware (H) and the hanger / stay arm (G). See figure 1 for the assembly procedure. 7. R1 owners -Place the bands approximately 180mm from the edge of the end can. See figure 2. R6 owners -Place the bands approximately 195mm from the edge of the end can. See figure 2. 8. R1 owners -Using the stock provided mounting point on the passenger footpeg, use the M10x45mm bolt and hardware to mount the end can loosely, allowing for some adjustment. 9. Carefully align the two stainless bands so that theyare parallel to each other, and spaced properly on the can. Tighten the 6mm hardware (H). Make sure that the rubber pads fully cover the bands (K). USE CAUTION WHEN TIGHTENING THE 6MM HARDWARE AND THE TWO BANDS SO AS NOT TO CRUSH OR DISTORT THE SLEEVE OF THE CAN. 10. Using some brake and contact cleaner on a clean rag, carefully wipe down the entire TiForce exhaust system to remove any residual oils, anti seize, fingerprints and dirt prior to starting the motor. FAILURE TO CLEAN THE TUBING AND CAN MAY RESULT IN PERMANENT STAINING OF THE SYSTEM WHEN HEATED. 11. Attach the supplied springs to secure the end can to the S-bend pipe using a spring installation tool if available. Make sure the exhaust system is free and clear of the bike. If necessary, adjust for proper clearance. 12. Go back and tighten all fasteners. 13. Check that all fasteners are tightened per specifications, then start the motor and check for exhaust leaks. 14. Reinstall the fairing lowers.

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha Stratoliner 2006 3" Big Straights REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 02-01-2012

download
1. Remove right side Foot peg assembly or Floorboard. (Whichever is applicable to your model.) 2. Remove bolts that are holding muffler at rear mounting bracket. 3. Remove Cables from exhaust valve. 4. Remove O2 Sensor from pipe. 5. Remove the two nuts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe to the rear cylinder head. 6. Remove the two nuts that secure the front exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head. 7. Remove complete pipe assembly. Hard-Krome Exhaust System Installation NOTE: Take care when fitting this Hard-Krome aftermarket exhaust system on your motorcycle. It has been designed to replace a STOCK exhaust system on a motorcycle with its engine, frame and other components in their STOCK design, configuration and location. WARNING : Re-check and re-tighten ALL fasteners and supports after 50 miles, then re-check and tighten as necessary on a periodic basis to ensure proper operation and performance. NOTE: All fasteners should be loose during initial installation to ensure proper fit and location of the new exhaust system. 1. Install new exhaust gaskets. 2. Install mounting bracket using Bolts with flat & lock washers. (See Illustration) 3. Install O2 Sensor onto front pipe and install front pipe onto front cylinder, taking care to not scratch chrome surfaces on pipe, engine or motorcycle. 4. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 5. Install 3/8-16 Square nut into each slotted bracket of front pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 6. Carefully install rear pipe onto rear cylinder. 7. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the rear cylinder head — (Remove chrome plastic valve cover to access top nut) — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 8. Install 3/8-16 Square nut into each slotted bracket of rear pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 9. Tighten the two bolts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe flange. 10. Tighten the two bolts that secure the front exhaust header pipe flange. 11. Tighten front pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 12. Tighten rear pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 13. Reinstall foot peg assembly or floorboard. 14. If applicable to your model install foot peg relocating brackets and foot pegs as shown in illustration.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FRONT THUNDERSTAR WHEELS INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
Remove existing front wheel assembly. Save axle, axle nut, brake disc, and wheel spacers for kit installation. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FLSTC and FLSTN Models: Discard moon-style hub cap. -J04065 1 of 8 For FXSTD Models: Discard the tapered r ight side wheel spacer. Do not re-use brake disc/rotor screws. Re-using these screws can result in torque loss and damage to brake components. (00319c) NOTE • For Kits 43573-08, 43575-08, 43703-08, 43978-07, 43771- 07, 43609-07, 44323-07, 44282-07, 44322-07, 43975-07, 43602-07 and 43773-07 install short valve stem (43157- 83A) included in the installation kit. • For Kits 40943-09, 40966-09 and 40996-09 install long valve stem (43206-01) included in the installation kit. 2. See Figure 2. Install valve stem assembly (L, M or N) on wheel. Refer to TIRES in service manual. 3. Assemble wheel installation kit components and brake disc(s) to wheel, using the appropriate service parts table. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in Service Manual. NOTES Install the primary bearing first using appropriate service manual and WHEEL BEARING REMOVER/INSTALLER. For Kits 43573-08, 43575-08, 43703-08, 43978-07, 43771-07, 43609-07, 40943-09, 40966-09 and 40996-09: • The left side of the wheel has a machined groove (item 5, Figure 2) in the hub face and/or DOT markings to identify it as the brake disc and primary bearing side. • Install the wheel so that the valve stem is on the right side of the motorcycle. For Kits 44323-07, 44322-07 and 44282-07: • Install the wheel so that the hub markings are on the left side of the motorcycle. The left side of the wheel has a machined groove (item 5, Figure 2) in the hub face and hub markings to identify it as the primary bearing side. • These kits include one or two hub plates (43985-00) to install between the brake disc and the wheel and a chrome hub cap (43986-00) to install on the wheel opposite the brake disc side. Hub covers must be installed to prevent water intrusion, which could cause an imbalance condition. Dual brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between each brake disc and wheel hub. Discard chrome hub cap (2). Install brake discs according to service manual procedures. Single brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between the brake disc and wheel hub. Install the brake disc according to service manual procedures. Install the chrome hub cap (2) on the side opposite the brake disc. Discard extra stainless steel hub plate (3). • The gross axle weight ratings is unaffected by the installation of this wheel on a vehicle equipped with a 21-inch wheel. For Kits 43975-07, 43773-07, and 43602-07: • The wheel has a machined groove (item 5, Figure 2) in the hub face to identify the right side. • For 2007 and later FX Softail Models and 2008 and later FXDWG: The left side of the wheel is the primary bearing side. For all other models the right side of the wheel is the primary bearing side. • For Kit 43602-07: An arrow is engraved into the right side hub to indicate the direction of rotation. • For Kits 43975-07 and 43773-07: An arrow is cast between the spokes on the right side to indicate the direction of rotation. • These kits include one or two hub plates (43985-00) to install between the brake disc and the wheel and a chrome hub cap (43986-00) to install on the wheel opposite the brake-disc side. Hub covers must be installed to prevent water intrusion, which could cause an imbalance condition. Dual brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between each brake disc and wheel hub. Discard chrome hub cap (2). Install brake discs according to service manual procedures. Single brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between the brake disc and wheel hub. Install the brake disc according to service manual procedures. Install the chrome hub cap (2) on the side opposite the brake disc. Discard extra stainless steel hub plate (3). 4. Install wheel assembly parts from the appropriate Service Parts table for this fitment and stock brake disc. Discard parts from the installation kit that are not required. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in Service Manual. 5. For FLSTC and FLSTN Models: Install wheel kit and right side wheel spacer provided in installation kit. For FXSTD Models: Install wheel kit, stock left wheel spacer and right side wheel spacer from installation kit in place of the tapered right side wheel spacer discarded in Step 1. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FXSTS Models: Install the left side wheel spacer provided in the kit between the stock left wheel spacer and the left fork. All other models: Install wheel spacers previously removed. 6. Install front wheel (1), stock axle and stock axle nut. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual

Incoming search terms:

Harley davidson American Classic Straights on a 1988-2001 VLX 600 Shadow Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 01-03-2012

download
Remove right side Foot peg assembly or Floorboard. (Whichever is applicable to your model.) 2. Remove bolts that are holding pipes at rear mounting bracket. 3. Loosen clamps at mufflers. 4. Remove mufflers. 5. Remove the two nuts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe to the rear cylinder head. 6. Remove rear exhaust pipe assembly. 7. Remove the two nuts that secure the front exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head. 8. Remove front exhaust pipe assembly. 9. Remove exhaust-mounting bracket from frame. Hard-Krome Exhaust System Installation NOTE: Take care when fitting this Hard-Krome aftermarket exhaust system on your motorcycle. It has been designed to replace a STOCK exhaust system on a motorcycle with its engine, frame and other components in their STOCK design, configuration and location. WARNING : Re-check and re-tighten ALL fasteners and supports after 50 miles, then re-check and tighten as necessary on a periodic basis to ensure proper operation and performance. NOTE: All fasteners should be loose during initial installation to ensure proper fit and location of the new exhaust system.
1. Install new exhaust gaskets. 2. Install mounting bracket using Bolts with flat & lock washers. (See Illustration) 3. Install Front exhaust header pipe, taking care to not scratch chrome surfaces on pipe, engine or motorcycle — use masking tape as needed. 4. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 5. Install nut strip into slotted bracket of front pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 6. Carefully install rear pipe. 7. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the rear cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 8. Install nut strip into slotted bracket of rear pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 9. Tighten the two bolts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe flange. 10. Tighten the two bolts that secure the front exhaust header pipe flange. 11. Tighten front pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 12. Tighten rear pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 13. Reinstall foot peg assembly or floorboard. 14. If applicable to your model install foot peg relocating brackets and foot pegs as shown in illustration. 15. Before starting bike wipe off any fingerprints and grease off pipes. Start bike and check for any exhaust leaks.

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA V-STAR 1300 exhaust system INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
1. Install the bracket (Stamped 439-P, supplied) to the motorcycle chassis using the 10 x 20mm hex head bolt (supplied) and two of the stock mount bolts in the bottom holes (Figure 3). 2. Remove exhaust system and heat shields from protective packaging and place them on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a non-permanent marker or tape, mark outside edge of each heat shield to show location of mounting clips that the hose clamps will loop through (Figure 4). 3. Apply a small amount of anti-seize compound to the threads of the stock O2 sensor and install it into the header assembly. NOTE: Be careful not to overtighten or get anti-seize compound on the sensor tip as this could damage or affect the sensor function. 4. Carefully lay header assembly into the heat shields and loosely install the hose clamps #20 on head pipe heat shields and #24 on collector heat shield (supplied) by feeding the tail end of the clamp into the heat shield clips. Take note of screw head direction (Figure 5), for adjustment purposes they must be accessible when system is installed. NOTE: Do not tighten the clamps at this time. 5. Using stock dome nuts, carefully install system into exhaust ports. (Assistance may be required). NOTE: Install but do not tighten the exhaust nuts at this time. 6. Remove the muffl er heat shield and baffl e assembly from their protective packaging. Place them on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. 7. Insert the large hose clamp (#56, supplied) into the clip on the muffl er heat shield. 8. Carefully slide the baffl e assembly (without damaging the fi berglass packing) into the muffl er heat shield and align the holes in the heatshield with those in the baffl e. Secure the baffl e with the 1/4-20 x 1/2″ button head screws (supplied) and tighten the hose clamp. 9. Install the 5/16″ x 1 1/4″ hex head bolt, washers and locknut (supplied) in the muffl er clamp (supplied) and slip the clamp over the end of the baffl e tube. 10. Slide nut plate (supplied) inside the bracket welded to backside of baffl e (Figure 6). 11. Install the muffl er assembly onto the collector, making sure it slides forward enough to align the edge of the bracket welded to the baffl e with the edge of the mounting bracket. 12. Attach the muffl er assembly to the mounting bracket using the 5/16″ x 5/8″ fl ange head bolts (supplied). 13. Tighten exhaust port nuts evenly on both cylinders. 14. Tighten the muffl er clamp and the 5/16″ fl ange head bolts, securing the muffl er assembly. 15. Insert the O2 sensor plug back into harness and tuck harness back into its original position. Reinstall the cover. 16. Check alignment of heat shields making sure the ends meet squarely to the collector heat shield. Tighten the hose clamps on all the heat shields when properly aligned. 17. Reinstall right side passenger and rider fl oorboards and tighten the 12mm bolts. 18. Check for adequate clearance between all exhaust system components and motorcycle accessories prone to heat damage. 19. All hardware must be properly tightened and the exhaust pipes thoroughly clean before starting motorcycle

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FLSTN SADDLEBAG GUARD KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 06-03-2011

download
REMOVAL All Models 1. If equipped with saddlebags, removal may ease installation. Follow the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual or Instruction Sheet. 2. See Figure 1. Remove and discard the forwardmost fender support bolt (1). Repeat for the other side. 3. See Figure 2. On the left side, remove the footrest support mounting bolt (1) and footrest support bracket assembly (2). Discard the mounting bolt. 2005 – 2006 Models 1. Loosen the exhaust shields as necessary following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. Move as necessary for access. 2. Loosen the exhaust header nuts following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 3. See Figure 3. Remove bolt (1) connecting the exhaust system (2) to the support bracket (3). 4. See Figure 4. Remove the two rear muffler bracket bolts (1). 5. See Figure 5. Move mufflers enough to access the rear bolt attaching the exhaust mounting bracket to the frame. Remove bolt (1) and discard. 2007 – Later Models NOTE On 2007 – later models, the frame tab (4) has a plug instead of a bolt (see Figure 6, item 1). 1. Remove plug and discard. 1 is05313 1. Fender support bolt (discard) Figure 1. Remove Docking Hardware 1 2 is05320 1. Footrest support mounting bolt 2. Footrest support bracket assembly Figure 2. Footrest Support Bracket Assembl NSTALLATION Right Side See Figure 5 or Figure 6. 1. See Figure 7. Install upper screw (7) in the fender support. Tighten screw finger-tight. 2. Install the lower screw (4 or 5) with the saddlebag guard, washer (9) and locknut (6) inside the frame. Tighten screw finger-tight. 3. Tighten the upper screw to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . 4. Tighten the lower screw to 40 ft-lbs (54 Nm) . Tighten nut to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . 5. 2005 – 2006 Models: a. Loosely install the exhaust header bolts. b. See Figure 4. Loosely install two rear muffler bracket bolts (1). c. See Figure 3. Loosely install bolt securing exhaust system (2) to support bracket (3). d. Tighten exhaust header bolts following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. e. Tighten support bracket bolt and rear muffler bracket bolts following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. f. Tighten exhaust shields following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 6. Install saddlebag (if removed) following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual or Instruction Sheet. 1 2 3 4 is05333 1. Lower saddlebag guard screw 2. Upper saddlebag guard screw 3. Saddlebag guard 4. Exhaust support bracket Figure 5. Install Saddlebag Guard – Right Side Shown (2005 Models) -J04645 2 of 4
2 1 3 4 is05332 1. Lower saddlebag guard screw 2. Upper saddlebag guard screw 3. Saddlebag guard 4. Frame tab Figure 6. Install Saddlebag Guard – Right Side Shown (2007-Later Models) Left Side 1. Loosely install upper screw (7) through the saddlebag guard and the fender support. NOTE Spacer (8) must be installed with the chamfer facing out. 2. See Figure 7. For 2005-2006 Models: Install lower screw (3) through the saddlebag guard, saddlebag guard spacer (8), footpeg support and the frame. Tighten to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . For 2007 and later Models: Install lower screw (10) through the saddlebag guard, footpeg support and the frame. Tighten to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . 3. Tighten upper screw to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: