how to install lifters on a sportster

You search Auto repair manual PDF how to install lifters on a sportster, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  how to install lifters on a sportster Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  how to install lifters on a sportster Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON FRONT THUNDERSTAR WHEELS INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
Remove existing front wheel assembly. Save axle, axle nut, brake disc, and wheel spacers for kit installation. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FLSTC and FLSTN Models: Discard moon-style hub cap. -J04065 1 of 8 For FXSTD Models: Discard the tapered r ight side wheel spacer. Do not re-use brake disc/rotor screws. Re-using these screws can result in torque loss and damage to brake components. (00319c) NOTE • For Kits 43573-08, 43575-08, 43703-08, 43978-07, 43771- 07, 43609-07, 44323-07, 44282-07, 44322-07, 43975-07, 43602-07 and 43773-07 install short valve stem (43157- 83A) included in the installation kit. • For Kits 40943-09, 40966-09 and 40996-09 install long valve stem (43206-01) included in the installation kit. 2. See Figure 2. Install valve stem assembly (L, M or N) on wheel. Refer to TIRES in service manual. 3. Assemble wheel installation kit components and brake disc(s) to wheel, using the appropriate service parts table. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in Service Manual. NOTES Install the primary bearing first using appropriate service manual and WHEEL BEARING REMOVER/INSTALLER. For Kits 43573-08, 43575-08, 43703-08, 43978-07, 43771-07, 43609-07, 40943-09, 40966-09 and 40996-09: • The left side of the wheel has a machined groove (item 5, Figure 2) in the hub face and/or DOT markings to identify it as the brake disc and primary bearing side. • Install the wheel so that the valve stem is on the right side of the motorcycle. For Kits 44323-07, 44322-07 and 44282-07: • Install the wheel so that the hub markings are on the left side of the motorcycle. The left side of the wheel has a machined groove (item 5, Figure 2) in the hub face and hub markings to identify it as the primary bearing side. • These kits include one or two hub plates (43985-00) to install between the brake disc and the wheel and a chrome hub cap (43986-00) to install on the wheel opposite the brake disc side. Hub covers must be installed to prevent water intrusion, which could cause an imbalance condition. Dual brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between each brake disc and wheel hub. Discard chrome hub cap (2). Install brake discs according to service manual procedures. Single brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between the brake disc and wheel hub. Install the brake disc according to service manual procedures. Install the chrome hub cap (2) on the side opposite the brake disc. Discard extra stainless steel hub plate (3). • The gross axle weight ratings is unaffected by the installation of this wheel on a vehicle equipped with a 21-inch wheel. For Kits 43975-07, 43773-07, and 43602-07: • The wheel has a machined groove (item 5, Figure 2) in the hub face to identify the right side. • For 2007 and later FX Softail Models and 2008 and later FXDWG: The left side of the wheel is the primary bearing side. For all other models the right side of the wheel is the primary bearing side. • For Kit 43602-07: An arrow is engraved into the right side hub to indicate the direction of rotation. • For Kits 43975-07 and 43773-07: An arrow is cast between the spokes on the right side to indicate the direction of rotation. • These kits include one or two hub plates (43985-00) to install between the brake disc and the wheel and a chrome hub cap (43986-00) to install on the wheel opposite the brake-disc side. Hub covers must be installed to prevent water intrusion, which could cause an imbalance condition. Dual brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between each brake disc and wheel hub. Discard chrome hub cap (2). Install brake discs according to service manual procedures. Single brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between the brake disc and wheel hub. Install the brake disc according to service manual procedures. Install the chrome hub cap (2) on the side opposite the brake disc. Discard extra stainless steel hub plate (3). 4. Install wheel assembly parts from the appropriate Service Parts table for this fitment and stock brake disc. Discard parts from the installation kit that are not required. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in Service Manual. 5. For FLSTC and FLSTN Models: Install wheel kit and right side wheel spacer provided in installation kit. For FXSTD Models: Install wheel kit, stock left wheel spacer and right side wheel spacer from installation kit in place of the tapered right side wheel spacer discarded in Step 1. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FXSTS Models: Install the left side wheel spacer provided in the kit between the stock left wheel spacer and the left fork. All other models: Install wheel spacers previously removed. 6. Install front wheel (1), stock axle and stock axle nut. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual

Incoming search terms:

HONDA GL1100 AM/FM RADIO INSTALLATION MANUAL/ WIRING DIAGRAM

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 22-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION ■ Outline Procedures This section gives general information needed for mounting the individual radio components on and in the fairing. A) Fairing 1) Install radio on fairing before mounting fairing on motorcycle. (Remove fairing from your motorcycle when already mounted). 2) Remove fairing parts. 3) Drill unit mount holes. 4) Install six wire clips. 5) Install windshield on fairing before install- ing speakers. 6) Install radio indicator I on indicator panel II , then install indicator panel on fairing. 7) Install speakers III. 8) Install nutplate IV. 9) Install Power Amplifier in fairing. 10) Install radio funer VI. 11) Install the radio controller VII. 12) Install controller base panel VIII 13) Install radio switch sub-wire. 14) Connect adapter harness and wires inside fairing by working through left turn signal lens hole. B) Motorcycle frame and handlebar 1) Remove travel trunk and seat. Unscrew four shelter bolts (M6, one on each side at front and rear) to route antenna feeder. 2) Install antenna mount and antenna IX. 3) Route antenna feeder along the frame tube. 4) Install radio switch X on left handlebar lever bracket and route the wires. 3 of 11 Page 4 C) Fairing instllation 1) Install fairing on motorcycle. 2) Connect motorcycle wire harness 9-P coupler to fairing wire 9-P coupler. 3) Connect radio switch wire to switch sub- wire.4) Connect antenna feeder. 5) Confirm that radio operates properly. Reinstall parts removed in step 2 or (A) and in step 1 of (B). REWORKING ■ Remove Fairing and Fairing Parts (Fig.10) 1) Install radio on fairing before mounting fairing on motorcycle. (Remove fairing from your motorcycle when already mounted). 2) Remove right and left fairing pockets, right and left turn signal lenses, right and left nutplates, left hole cover and indi- cator base panel from fairing. (Fig.10) Fig. 10 LEI-1 NU I PLATE 4 of 11■ Reworking on Fairing — Speaker mounting holes- 1) Remove 18 mm grommet. 2) Lightly roll template so that it will follow contour of fairing snugly. 3) Position template on fairing with its upper and outer edges aligned with those offairing as indicated by arrows. 4) Attach template to fairing using adhesive tape where shown. 5) Punch mark centers of four holes with a
drift and hammer. 6) Drill 6 mm holes through marked centers. To obtain a more balanced response with richer, deeper bases, drill two 50 mm holes in the fairing so as to link the speaker box with the inside of the fairing. Fig. 11-1
—Power amplifier mounting holes- 7) Drill two 5.5 mm holes through concaves in fairing. Fig. 11-2 RIGHT HAND SHOWN, LEFT SIMILAR ADHESIVE TAPE

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA AND SPORTSTER Chrome Front Wheel Spacers INSTALLATION ISNTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Block motorcycle underneath frame so front wheel is raised off the ground. 2. See Figure 1. Remove the upper (1) and lower (2) brake caliper mounting bolts and brake caliper(s) (3). Support caliper(s) using a rubber bungee cord. Be careful not to scratch fender paint. NOTES Do not operate front brake lever with the front wheel removed or the caliper piston may be forced out of piston bores. Reseating the piston requires disassembly of the caliper. Prior to removal, make note of existing left and right spacer location. The new spacers will be installed in the locations. 3. See Figure 3. On left side of wheel, remove axle nut (D), lockwasher (E) and washer (F). Perform the following: 4. Sportster and Dyna (except FXDWG) See Figure 2. Loosen the pinch bolt nut (1) and pull the the axle (2) free. Remove wheel and spacers. Leave bearing(s) in place. Discard spacers. 3 1 2 is04469 1. Brake caliper mounting bolt, long (top) 2. Brake caliper mounting bolt, short (bottom) 3. Brake caliper Figure 1. Caliper Mounting Bolts (Left Side) Dyna and Sportster 3 1 2 is04470 1. Pinch bolt nut 2. Axle 3. Pinch bolt Figure 2. Front Wheel Mounting (Dyna and Sportster Except FXDWG-Right Side) 5. See Figure 3. Obtain the new right (1) and left (2) chrome spacers from kit and install. 6. Apply a light coat of ANTI-SEIZE LUBRICANT (Harley- Davidson Part Number 98960-97) to the axle.
7. Place wheel between sliders and install axle. Verify that axle spacers on right and left side are properly installed. 8. See Figure 3. Install the washer (F), lockwasher (E) and nut (D) onto threaded end of axle (A). 9. In order to properly align the front fork, perform the fol- lowing: a. On the right side of the wheel, insert a 7/16 inch drill bit through the hole in the axle. While holding axle stationary, tighten axle nut to 50-55 ft-lbs (61.0-74.6 Nm) . b. Pull fork leg so that it just contacts drill bit. Tighten according to the following: c. Refer to Figure 2. Tighten the Axle Pinch Bolt Nut to 25-30 ft-lbs (33.9-40.7 Nm) . d. Remove drill bit from axle hole. 10. Follow instructions in Service Manual and install brake caliper to the sliders noting the following: •Loosely install long bolt to the top hole on fork leg. Install the short mounting bolt to the bottom hole and tighten to 28-38 ft-lb (38.0-51.5 Nm) . •Final tighten top bolt to 28-38 ft-lbs (38.0-51.5 Nm) . 11. Repeat Step 10 to install brake caliper on opposite side of wheel. After servicing brakes and before moving motorcycle, pump brakes to build brake system pressure. Insufficient pressure can adversely affect brake performance, which could result in death or serious injury. (00279a) 12. Pump brake lever to move pistons out until they contact both brake pads. Verify piston location against pads

Incoming search terms:

Type 11 Honda Motorcycle Audio system installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 02-11-2011

download
This section gives general information needed for mounting the individual radio components on and in the fairing.
A) Fairing 1) Install radio on fairing before mounting fairing on motorcycle. (Remove fairing from your motorcycle when already mounted). 2) Remove fairing parts.3) Drill unit mount holes. 4) Install six wire clips. 5) Install windshield on fairing before install- ing speakers. 6) Install radio indicator I on indicator panel II , then install indicator panel on fairing.
7) Install speakers III. 8) Install nutplate IV. 9) Install Power Amplifier in fairing. 10) Install radio funer VI. 11) Install the radio controller VII. 12) Install controller base panel VIII 13) Install radio switch sub-wire. 14) Connect adapter harness and wires inside fairing by working through left turn signal lens hole. B) Motorcycle frame and handlebar 1) Remove travel trunk and seat. Unscrew four shelter bolts (M6, one on each side at front and rear) to route antenna feeder. 2) Install antenna mount and antenna IX. 3) Route antenna feeder along the frame tube. 4) Install radio switch X on left handlebar lever bracket and route the wire

1981-1983 Yamaha Virago 750 & 920 Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
Start by loosening the rear cylinder down tube bolt located on the top of the old mufflers center collector in front of the rear tire. 2. Remove both of the front cylinder exhaust pipe head nuts and set them to the side for reuse with the MAC exhaust system. 3. Remove the right side passenger’s foot peg. Set the foot peg aside as you will need to reinstall it. 4. Remove the left side passenger’s foot peg. Set this foot peg aside as it will also need to be reinstalled. Note: When you remove this bolt the entire exhaust system will be loose and may fall. You will need to support the old exhaust at this point to keep from injuring yourself. Gently move the old exhaust system side to side to remove it from the rear cylinder down tube. Once the exhaust system is loose from the down tube remove the system from under the Virago. 5. Remove the bolt holding the rear brake pedal in place and remove the brake pedal from the motorcycle. Note: Set both the bolt and the pedal aside for reinstallation. 6. Next loosen the nut on the drivers right foot peg, 1 full turn to start with. Then remove the rear nut on the same foot peg. (Note: The bolt that this nut is on goes completely through the motorcycle. This is the center stand mounting bolt.) Now remove the front nut and set both aside for reuse with the MAC system. 7. Install the center stand stop bracket under the left passenger foot peg. Install this bracket with the 90° bend facing down and towards the rear tire. (Note: Center stand sop bracket in provided in the hardware kit and is approx. 5″ long with a 90° bend in it.) Adjust the bracket by one of the large bolts through the foot peg then through the bracket and then install it into the stock location. Put on one of the washers and a nut and snug up the nut. Lower the center stand until the center stand come in to contact with the bottom of the bracket. Tighten the nut until it will hold the bracket securely. 8. Install the rear down tube clamp onto the rear muffler and install the medium sized nut/bolt/washer onto the clamp just finger tight. 9. Install the (2) small bolts into the channel bracket on the rear muffler. Install the rear mounting bracket onto the two bolts and then install the washers and nuts onto each. Tighten the (2) nuts only slight amount so that you can slide the bracket front to rear to insure that when you install the bracket you position it properly. 10. Slide the rear pipe onto the rear down tube about ¼”to ¾” past the pre-cut slots on the rear muffler pipe. Slightly snug the clamp making sure that the position of the bolt and nut will not interfere with any moving parts. The final position of this bolt can hit the tire if it is not positioned properly. 11. Install the other large bolt into the right passenger and then through the top hole in the rear muffler mounting bracket. Insert the bolt into the stock location and install the washer and the nut. 12. Align the rear muffler and you can then tighten the nuts on the rear muffler mounting bracket, the cylinder down tube and the right side passenger foot peg.
13. Install the front muffler on the rear most mounting bolt of the drivers foot peg and put the stock nut back onto the bolt. Hand tighten the bolt only at this time. Note: Install the nut at this time is only to support the muffler and to insure that the pipe does not fall on the ground while you complete the next step. 14. Lift the front head pipe into position and start the stock nuts onto the studs. It is strongly recommended that you install new exhaust gasket at this time. Note: The new exhaust gaskets are not included in the kit but are available at your local Yamaha Dealer. After gaskets are installed hand tighten the front head pipe. 15. Remove the nut from the drivers foot peg bolt and reinstall the drivers foot peg. Note: Hand tighten only at this time. 16. Finish tightening the nuts on the front head pipes. (Install these nuts according to Yamaha’s Factory specifications.) Once the nuts are tightened on the head pipe you can then tighten the drivers foot peg nuts. 17. Reinstall the rear brake pedal and tighten the bolt that holds it on to factory specifications. 18. Check all of the bolts that you have installed of removed to insure that they are tight. 19. Start the motorcycle and check for any leaks. 20. You are finished with your new MAC Exhaust System.

Incoming search terms:

2006-up Harley-Davidson Single Bore Induction System Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Remove the stock fuel induction system, including the manifold and disconnecting all wire connections. It is up to the technician as to whether the gas tank should be removed or just raised up in the rear. Picture 1 2- You will need to disassemble the stock induction system to remove the pre-listed parts for re-use. 3- Verify the new manifold size is appropriate for your motorcycle by sliding it in place. Picture 2 Picture 3 4 5- Slide the MAP sensor in place, being sure not to pinch the orange rubber seal—some clean engine oil may make this easier. Install the cable guide and verify it is aligned with the throttle cable actuator. Once alignment is satisfactory, apply Loctite® 222 to the 10-24 x 1/4″ screws and tighten to 18-22 in-lbs. 4- Install the new O-ring into the throttle body. A light film of clean engine oil can be used to help hold the O-ring in place. Align the manifold to the throttle body, use purple 222 Loctite® on the 10-24 x 1″ socket-head assembly screws (with flat washers) and tighten them to 35-40 in-lbs. 6- Using the new S&S® supplied gasket, slide the S&S supplied intake air temperature (IAT) sensor in place. Use Loctite 222 on the T10 Torx button head M3 x .5 x 10mm screws and tighten to 6-8 in-lbs. Picture 4 Picture 5 Picture 6 5 7- For the stock throttle position sensor attach the “C” shaped spacer to the end of the throttle shaft, put a 4mm flat washer on each T20 Torx button head M4 x .7 x 12mm screw, apply some Loctite® 222 and torque screws to 18-23 in-lbs. 8- Install the new O-ring on the IAC motor. Lubricate the OD of the O-ring with a light film of clean engine oil. Put a 4mm flat washer on each T20 Torx button head M4 x .7 x 12mm screw, coat the threads with Loctite 222. Install the IAC motor and tighten the screws to 18-23 in-lbs. 9- Partially install the fuel injectors in the fuel rail. Be sure to orient the black O-rings to the rail and align the clocking tabs with their holes. It may be helpful to lubricate the O-rings with clean engine oil. See Picture 9. NOTE : These are special O-rings that seal pressurized gasoline. If you see one with damage or an abrasion—replace it immediately. Picture 7 Picture 8 Picture 9 6 10- Connect the Injectors to the manifold with a light squeezing action. Lubricate the O-rings with clean engine oil. Once in place, use Loctite® 222 on the threads of two 8-32 x 5/8″ slotted panhead screws and tighten to 15-20 in-lbs. 11- Install the backing washer and O-ring on the fuel supply tube. Lubricate the O-ring with clean engine oil. When the tube is in place, position the Y-shaped clip on the fuel rail and tighten the Loctite 222 coated T20 Torx button head M4 x 7 x 12mm screw to 18-23 in-lbs – Gently push the injectors downward toward the manifold to increase clearance for connecting the wire connectors. Cut the existing injector connectors from the motorcycle harness. Slide the sleeveing onto the injector harness. Slide heat shrink tubing on to each wire of the injector harness wires. Crimp the butt splices to the motorcycle harness. Move the heat shrinks over the splices and shrink with a heat gun. Slide the sleeve into place. Picture 10 Picture 11a Picture 11b Picture 12 Picture 12a 7 13- Put the stock manifold flanges on the manifold. YOU MUST USE THE S&S® RUBBER GASKETS ON THEM. Be sure to orient the tapered end towards the manifold and the flat end to the heads. 14- Hold the manifold up in its basic mounting position and connect all of the wiring harness connectors at this time. Install the manifold using the stock mounting flange bolts (from the primary side of the motorcycle) coated with Loctite® 242 and the new S&S cam side screws (1/4″ socket head, 5/16-18 x 3/4″). If a screw longer than 3/4″ is used, damage to the heads will result. Lightly snug all four manifold mounting bolts but DO NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME. Connect the throttle cables and cruise control bracket (if applicable) at this time. NOTE: The Harley-Davidson® service manual for your model motorcycle will be helpful during this step. 15- Install the breather system now. On 4.00-inch bore or smaller engines the breather uses banjo fittings with hollow bolts and connects across the heads to the intake with a T-hose. This hose will need to be trimmed and have spring clamps attached as shown in photo. Torque the hollow bolts to 10-12 ft-lbs. On 41/8-inch bore or larger engines, install the sharp bent hose on the rear head and install the check valve with the white end towards the head. Mount the other hose on the black end of the check valve and connect it to the throttle body using spring clamps to secure the connections. Picture 13 Picture 14 Picture 15 8 16- Once the breathers are secure, install the fuel line per the factory service manual you are working with. Connect the battery and verify the fuel pump turns on to pressurize the system and there are no gas leaks, but DO NOT START THE ENGINE. At this time, PC software may also be used to verify sensor readings and adjust the throttle position sensor voltage if necessary. 17- Install two 242 Loctite® coated pipe plugs (included in kit) in the air cleaner backplate as shown in Picture 16. Torque to 35-45 in-lbs. Also, two pan screws coated with Loctite® 222 must be installed in the backplate in place of the enrichment device. See Picture 16a. Torque them to 12-18 in-lbs. Failure to install these screws could allow dirt and debris into the intake system. 18- Use a new gasket on the backplate and put it in place noting the number of shims required. Once you select the appropriate shims (included) mount the backing plate to the engine but DO NOT INSTALL THE SCREWS YET

Incoming search terms:

Harley Davidson Road Rod Saddle Bag System Kit INSTALLATION Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 16-04-2012

download
Use locktite on all fasteners!! 2. Put bike on lift and place jack under frame. Raise bike to lift rear wheel. 3. If swing arm pivot shaft is drilled and tapped on each end, they need to be redrilled and tapped to 3/8-16 to a depth of _” deep. If you are unable to drill & tap your swing arm pivot shaft, you can purchase one from Cycle Visions (part #CV6121), See Harley Davidson® V-Rod® Service Manual Section 2, Page 2.89 for removal and installation instructions. 4. Remove seat, passenger seat, turn signal module, rear fender cover, turn signal license plate assembly, and rear foot peg assemblies. NOTE: Our bag system will not work with stock exhaust system… we recommend the 2-into-1 Supertrap, or you may use any exhaust system that is lower than the rear axle bolt. 5. Remove the two upper shock bolts. Relocate the shock spacer from the right side to the left side, and use the new spacer supplied on the right side. 6. Install front bag mount between frame and spacer (see Figure 1), reinstall shock bolts and torque to 31-50 lbs. 7. Install lower bag support frame to swing arm pivot shaft using the 3/8″ bolt through rear foot peg clevis and cover (see in Figure 2). NOTE: There is a right and left covers and bag support, install accordingly. Torque to 35 foot lbs. 8. Install rear fender front mounting tabs using 8mm 1.25 x _ and flat washers (supplied in kit) (see Figure 3). 9. Install upright saddlebag support brackets to the lower bag mount assembly and lower fender extension crossover mount. (see Figure 4). Torque to 25 lbs. NOTE: Install crossover mount with gusset facing down. 10. Remove license plate light from your rear turn signal bracket license plate assembly. Install license plate light on our license plate light bracket (see Figure 5). 11. Install the license plate bracket on the inside of the rear fender extension using the top holes of the license plate frame (see Figure 6 & 7). 12. Install fender washers on the inside of the fender extension (see Figure 8). 13. Install upper fender bracket to rear fender extension with a _-20 bolt supplied in kit (see Figure 9). 14. Install rear fender extension with chrome button fitted bolts. (see Figure 10 & 11). 15. To check alignment and fit of rear fender extension reinstall original rear fender. Once you have everything lined up and fitted, remove original rear fender, drill & tap (2) two 5/16 x 18 holes in rear fender support bracket (see Figure 12). 16. Install Harley Davidson® Part #70909-95 and 47449-97 bracket and receptacle on front and rear bag supports (see Figure 13 & 14). 17. Install Harley Davidson® Part #47449-97 bracket with receptable (see Figure 14). Make sure the bolts come from the inside out. This bracket is adjustable for location.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SPORTSTER FORWARD CONTROL KITS REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 07-02-2011

download
Remove Stock Shift Lever and Footrest Assembly 1. See Figure 1. Loosen the shift lever retaining screw (2) securing the shift lever (1) to the shifter shaft. Slide the shift lever off the splined shaft. Remove shifter peg from lever and save for installation. Discard shift lever. 2. Remove the two socket head screws (4) securing the footrest bracket (3) to the frame and remove footrest. Discard screws. 3. See Figure 6. Obtain two hole plugs (1) from kit and firmly press plugs into frame screw holes remaining from footrest removal. 4. See Figure 2. Remove the retaining ring (1) from the clevis to free the footrest clevis pin (4). Remove the clevis pin and footrest (3) from the footrest support. Save footrest for installation. Discard retaining ring, clevis pin, spring washer and footrest bracket. 1 2 4 3 is03193 1. Shift lever 2. Retaining screw 3. Footrest bracket 4. Socket head screw (2) Figure 1. Remove Shift Lever and Footrest 5 1 3 2 4 is03194 1. Retaining ring 2. Spring washer 3. Footrest 4. Clevis pin 5. Footrest bracket Figure 2. Remove Left Footrest from Support Remove Stock Brake Pedal and Footrest Assembly 1. See Figure 3. At the right footrest, remove the retaining ring (1) clevis pin (2), footrest (3) and spring washer (4). Discard all hardware but save footrest for installation. 2. Remove the exhaust to access the brake rod. Follow the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 3. Remove brake rod (5) from brake pedal and master cylinder bell crank. Discard brake rod INSTALLATION Install Forward Control Brake Pedal and Footrest Assemblies 1. See Figure 5 and Figure 6. At the lower front of the right frame downtube, remove the two screws securing the J- clip (B) to the frame. Discard the screws but save J-clip for installation. 2. Install the other end of the brake rod into the brake pedal assembly (8). Tighten to 84-144 in-lbs (9.5-16.3 Nm) . NOTE Assemble the brake pedal and footpeg clevis onto the footrest support bracket (as described in the next step) prior to mounting the support bracket to the frame. This will allow easier installation of the footrest mount clevis retaining ring (installed to grooved end of footrest mount clevis). 3. Slide the brake pedal (8) onto footrest mount clevis (11) then slide clevis into footrest/brake pedal support bracket (9). Align hole in the clevis with hole in the support bracket and install screw (6). Tighten the screw to 18-22 ft-lbs (24.4-29.9 Nm) . 4. Install the footrest mount clevis retaining ring (18) to the groove at the end of the footpeg clevis. 5. Position the J-clip (from Step 1) against the frame aligning the mounting holes. Mount the footrest/brake pedal support bracket (9) and J-clip to frame using the new screws (3). Tighten the bracket to 45-50 ft-lbs (61.1- 67.9 Nm) . 6. Obtain the brake rod (15) from kit and thread one end into the master cylinder bell crank. Tighten to 120-180 in-lbs (13.6-20.3 Nm) . 7. Install footpeg on clevis with spring washer (2). Make sure spring washer is positioned inside clevis (11) with the square edge toward the inside. Align holes and push clevis pin (7) from top down through hole in clevis. Secure clevis pin using the new retaining ring (17). 8. Install exhaust following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. Install Forward Control Shift Lever Assembly

Harley Davidson 2004-Up Sportster EZ-Steer Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
Installation Notes • Remove front fender, wheel, brake caliper, and fork tubes. • Remove all components attached to stock triple clamps, then the triple clamps themselves. • Remove upper and lower bearings including race. • Install new steering stem bearing races into neck. • Install new upper steering stem bearing with seal into neck. • Install Top and Bottom triple clamps into neck and snug steering stem bolt with washer. • Remove fork tube cap from both forks. • Install fork extensions with o-ring into fork tubes and tighten until fully seated. • Install fork tube caps with o-rings and tighten (see torque table). • Slide fork tubes into triple clamps until the top of each tube cap extends 0.42-0.50 in. above top surface of upper triple clamp. • Tighten 3/8-16 x 1.5″ bolts on upper triple clamp (see torque table). • Tighten steering stem bolt (see torque table). • Tighten pinch bolts on lower triple clamp (see torque table). • Install front wheel assembly and front brake caliper. • Install front fender. Item # Part Description Torque Spec (Lb. Ft.) – Fork Tube Cap 22-58 8 Bolt, Steering Stem, SP 30-35 11 3/8 – 16 X 1.5″ Socket Head Cap Screw 30-35 EZ-Steer Maintenance The bearings in your EZ-Steer rake kit are normal wear items, not subject to replacement under Champion’s one year Limited Warranty for the product. Failure to follow your motorcycle manufacturer’s recommendations for periodic OEM triple-tree maintenance will accelerate the wear on these bearings. Checking/adjustment of the steering stem nut torque with the front end lifted, in accordance with your motorcycle manufacturer’s recommendations, is important to reliable bearing service. Windshield Notes Please note that this EZ-Steer kit accommodates all known windshield types with the exception of a minor modification to Quick Release Compact Windshield, example part no. 58063-04. You will need to oblong the lower bolt holes as shown in figure

Incoming search terms:

1990 Harley Davidson ULTIMA 6 SPEED BUILDERS KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 09-04-2012

download
For 2000 & later models removal of approximately 1/4 of an inch off of the shifter arm bushing is likely required. Doing so will allow installation of the retaining clip & washer onto the shifter arm. It is good practice to double check how much material should be removed before cutting the bushing. See fig. 1 & 2 Install supplied Main drive gear bearings & countershaft needle bearings using special tool # 97-164 NOTE: Lightly coat bearings with assembly lube or gear oil for easier installation. Install supplied Main drive gear retaining clip & verify that it is fully seated and cannot come out. Do not re-use old bearings or retaining clip. Install supplied Main drive gear into bearings using special tool # 97-166 See fig. 3 Install supplied trap door gasket & verify that it is on correctly. Install supplied 6 speed gear set making sure to align the countershaft with the needle bearing assembly. Slowly slide in gear set until the mainshaft & countershaft will not slide in any further. Lightly tapping on the trap door (while verifying that there is no interference) with a soft blow hammer will then fully seat the shafts & trap door. See fig. 4 Once gear set is installed use the supplied 5/16-18×1-1/2 & 1/4-20×1-1/2 bolts to secure the trap door. Torque the 5/16 bolts to 15 ft-lbs w/ red loctite (high strength) Torque the 1/4 bolts to 9 ft-lbs w/ red loctite (high strength) See fig. 5 FIG. 1 FIG. 2 FIG. 3 FIG. 4 FIG. 5 2 FIG. 6 At this time check to make sure all gears rotate freely & that all slider gears slide with no interference. Lightly lube & install supplied quad seal onto main drive gear. See fig. 6 Install Main seal using special tool # 97-164. See fig. 7 Install original spacer onto mainshaft. NOTE: Beveled side goes in towards quad seal. See fig. 8 Install supplied transmission drain plug & supplied speedo sensor plug with gasket. Install supplied shifter forks onto appropriate slider gears. See fig. 9 Lightly lube & install supplied shift fork shafts. NOTE: Short shaft is installed from the right side with the threaded hole facing out. Long shaft is installed from the left side & should not protrude from the right side of case. See fig. 10 Install supplied shift fork shaft allen head plugs. (Use red loctite to prevent movement of plug & to aid in sealing)

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: