goldwing trike axle

You search Auto repair manual PDF goldwing trike axle, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  goldwing trike axle Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  goldwing trike axle Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Honda Goldwing GL1800 Solid Rear Axle Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
Specifications Overall Width: 57.75″ Overall Length: 108″ Overall Length w/EZ-Steer 109.5 Wheel Base: 71″ Extended 4.5″ At Rear Axel Wheel Base w/EZ Steer 72.5″ Load Capacity: 500 Lb Tire Size: 205 / 70 / R15 Wheel Size (15″) Offset +35 mm 15x7JJ 4×4.5 Tire Pressure 20 PSI Suspension: “Zero-Flex” Internal Swing Arm utilizing 3 shocks, OEM shock absorber plus 2 coil over shock absorbers. Rear Differential: Champion Lightweight rear axle / differential assembly. Gear Ratio 2.93:1 gear ratio Brakes: Original front plus 2 high performance disc brakes at rear. Storage Capacity: 6.75 cubic feet. 3 full-face helmets and additional storage. Trike Conversion Installation Kit Honda Goldwing GL1800 Champion Trikes Page 7 of 28 Revision 10 4 Removal of Original Parts Most tasks necessary in this guide can be accomplished with the vehicle on its center stand. Secure the center stand to one of the forward crash bars with a ratchet strap to keep vehicle from rolling forward and off the center stand. Be sure that the vehicle is laterally stable as well. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for return of deposit or re-installation after modification shall be duly noted. • Seat (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right side covers (to be re-installed without modification) • Battery and battery box (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right saddle bags • Remove taillight and locking assemblies from saddlebags (to be returned for refund of deposit) • Trunk (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right foot rest under covers (to be modified and re-installed) • Left and right rear crash bars • Saddle bag trunk stay (to be modified and re-installed) • Left and right mufflers (Mufflers only, do not remove decorative covers) • Rear wheel • Left and right pivot bolt covers (to be re-installed without modification) • Reverse resistor (to be relocated) • Swing Arm – Note : Carry out brake system modifications (Section 5) prior to removing Swing Arm. • Note : Upper bolt of mono shock can be removed without removing the fuel tank. • Note : Do not remove actuator hose from actuator pump or shock absorber. Dismounting shock actuator pump will allow more movement of shock absorber when removing swing arm.Trike Conversion Installation Kit Honda Goldwing GL1800 Champion Trikes Page 8 of 28 Revision 10 5 Brake System Modification Note : Modification to the vehicle brake system should be carried out prior to removal of the swing arm. From the manufacturer, your Honda Gold Wing brake system utilizes both front and rear brakes when the foot brake is applied. In order to insure safe operation of your Gold Wing when converted to a Champion Sidecars Trike, the brake system must be modified to isolate the front and rear brake systems from each other. Once modification is complete, four of the six pistons in the front calipers operate only when the hand brake lever is applied. The rear brakes operate only when the foot brake pedal is applied. The diagrams below outline the difference between the GL1800 OEM brake system and the system as modified by the Champion Sidecars Trike Conversion Kit.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL CHROME REAR AXLE ADJUSTER AND COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 16-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) 1. Block the motorcycle underneath the frame so the weight of the vehicle is off of the rear wheel, but do not raise the rear wheel off the ground. 2. Some models require loosening or removal of the muffler or mufflers in order to remove the rear axle. See the EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL section of the Service Manual. Remove the saddlebags if desired for extra working clearance. See SADDLEBAG REMOVAL in the Service Manual. 3. See Figure 1. Remove the original axle adjustment bolts (1) and jam nuts (2) from both sides of the motorcycle and discard. NOTE On a bike that has been previously serviced, ensure that the axle has not been removed and re-installed from the left side (with the castle nut to the right of the wheel). If it has, the axle MUST be inserted from the right side of the motorcycle. 4. Remove the retaining pin (7), castle nut (5) and washer (4) from the left side of the axle (6). Discard the washer, but save the pin and nut for later re-assembly. 5 7 1 4 6 2 3 is04101 1. Axle adjust bolt 2. Jam nut 3. Axle adjuster collar 4. Washer 5. Castle nut 6. Rear axle 7. Retaining pin Figure 1. Rear Axle Hardware (Left Side Shown) 5. Tap the axle toward the right side of the motorcycle and remove. The belt adjuster collars (3) will fall loose as the axle is removed. The collars can be discarded. The wheel bearing spacers may also fall loose or be dislodged. Be sure to return these to their original position on the vehicle (short spacer on the right side, long spacer on the left). 6. Inspect axle components for damage or excessive wear, and replace as required

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL REAR AXLE COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 21-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. 1988-1999 FLSTF Models: Remove rear muffler heat shield, loosen rear exhaust Torca clamp, then remove rear muffler from support following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 2000 and Later Models: Remove exhaust system following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. NOTE In some cases, if bike has been previously serviced, the axle may have been removed and re-installed from the left side (with castle nut and cotter pin on the right). If this is the case, the axle must be removed and installed from the the right. If axle appears as original configuration (as in Figure 1), it is not necessary to loosen the rear axle nut or remove the cotter pin (or spring clip) from the rear castle nut. 2. All Models: See Figure 1. On the left side of the motorcycle, loosen the axle adjuster screw (1) and jamnut (2) just enough to be able to remove the jamnut. 3. 1988-1999 FLSTF Models Only: See Figure 2. On the right side (brake caliper side), use a T40 TORX drive to remove the two pin bolts from caliper. Remove caliper by gently rocking caliper back and forth to compress caliper piston, then carefully slide caliper off brake disc. Use cable strap or other suitable means to support caliper. 4. All Models: On the right side, loosen the axle adjuster screw and jamnut just enough to be able to remove the jamnut. 5. All Models: See Figure 3. On each side, place retainer clip (oriented as shown) and washer from kit over axle adjuster screw and replace jamnut. Turn in axle adjuster screw until it is in its original position against axle spacer, but leave jamnut loose. 1 2 4 3 is04788 1. Axle adjuster screw 2. Jamnut 3. Castle nut 4. Cotter pin (or spring clip) Figure 1. Rear Axle Hardware

HARLEY-DAVIDSON Sportster Solid Axle Suspension Owner's Maintenance Notes

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
1. Tire Pressure and Rotation : Keep the nominal tire pressure at about 24-26psig. It is not necessary to periodically rotate the trike tires unless you experience unusual tire wear. 2. Bearing Lubrication . Your Swing Arm, external differential, and axle bearings are sealed and do not require greasing. However, should you experience unusual differential or axle bearing noise you should take your trike to a Champion Trike Dealer or to your motorcycle mechanic for a checkup. 3. Body Lubrication . There are no grease fittings on the trike body and no required body lubrication points. 4. Differential lubrication . Your differential is a sealed unit and comes filled with high-pressure grease. No maintenance is required. 5. Brakes . Check your brake system fluid level every 3,000 miles and top-off as necessary. Inspect rear disc brake pads every 10,000 miles and replace as necessary. Pads are Volkswagen Part # D101P. 6. Drive Train . Inspect your drive belt as recommended in your motorcycle Owner’s Manual. When properly tensioned after the trike conversion, the belt should “deflect” approximately ¾”-1″ with a new belt or 1″ to 1-1/2″ with a used belt of total vertical movement. Do not use commercial belt dressing compounds on the belt except for Harley Davidson Poly-Oil, PN 99860- 81. These compounds are designed for friction, not toothed, belts and can collect dirt and sand. 7. Suspension System. The suspension is a “Zero Flex” solid axle with high performance adjustable pre-load coilover shocks. The suspension system is designed to give you the best ride with a load of no more than 400 pounds. 8. EZ-Steer (rake kit) : If your trike is equipped with Champion’s EZ-Steer, the bearings are a wear item. You should follow your motorcycle manufacturer’s recommended front-end triple-tree maintenance requirements. Generally these call for an initial service at 1,000 miles followed by periodic maintenance at 10,000 mile intervals

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON REAR AXLE-NUT COVER KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 31-01-2011

download
REAR AXLE-NUT COVER KIT GENERAL Kit Number 41704-09, 41705-09, 41706-09 Models For model fitment information, please see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section (English only). Additional Parts Required The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333a) NOTE This instruction sheet references Service Manual information. A Service Manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer. Kit Contents See Figure 1 and Table 1. INSTALLATION NOTES The shorter axle-nut cover mounts to the right side of the motorcycle. Axles that have been removed for service, replacement or repair may have been assembled in reverse orientation from their stock design. Axle-nut covers may not fit properly on reversed axles. Refer to the appropriate Service Manual for correct axle orientation. 1. Adjust the position of the exhaust system (if necessary) to provide axle-nut clearance. 2. Position each axle-nut cover over the appropriate axle nut. 3. The skull version nut covers have two set screws per cover. Position the logo and snug up one set screw to hold in place and the other to prevent rotation. 4. Tighten the axle-nut cover set screws to 70 in-lb (7.9 Nm) . NOTE The set screws in this kit are treated with a thread-locking compound. When replacing or re-installing the set screws (2), apply Loctite® 243 (Blue) Threadlocker and Sealant (Harley- Davidson Part Number 99642-97) to the set screw threads. SERVICE PARTS

Incoming search terms:

HONDA GOLD WING GL1500 AND GL1800 TRIKE CONVERSION KIT Owner's Maintenance Notes

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
1. Tire Pressure and Rotation : Keep the nominal tire pressure at about 20-25 psi. It is not necessary to periodically rotate the trike tires unless you experience unusual tire wear. 2. Bearing Lubrication . Your Swing Arm and wheel bearings are sealed and do not require greasing. However, should you experience unusual wheel bearing noise you should take your trike to a Champion Trike Dealer or to your motorcycle mechanic for a checkup. 3. Body Lubrication . There are no grease fittings on the trike body and no required body lubrication points. 4. Rear end lubrication . Your differential comes filled with 1 quart of SAE 85W140 API GL-6 gear oil. You should not have to top-off the differential unless you experience axle seal or pinion seal leaks. Check the oil level every 10,000 miles, or sooner if you experience leaks, and refill as necessary. Do not fill higher than the fill-hole. Change the differential oil every 30,000 – 35,000 miles. 5. Brakes . Check your front and rear brake system fluid levels every 3,000 miles and top-off as necessary. Inspect brake pads every 10,000 miles and replace as necessary. Pads are Volkswagen Part # D101P. 6. Drive Train . If your driveshaft U-joint and/or splines are fitted with grease fittings, pump the fittings with wheel-bearing, graphite or high-pressure grease every 3000 to 5,000 miles. If yours does not have grease fittings then lubrication is not required. 7. Suspension System : The suspension system is designed to give you the best ride with a load of no more than 500 pounds (passengers plus cargo plus trailer tongue weight): GL1500: The OEM adjustable air shock is used in conjunction with two (2) new Progressive 416 air shocks. The three shocks should be pressurized to about 20 psig, but to no more than 70 psig; GL1800: You can still use your OEM mono-shock pre-load adjustment. Your two (2) new coil-over shocks do not have an air system connection. However, there is a pre-load adjuster ring on each new shock that is factory-set at the “lowest” setting, for the softest ride. Changing this setting will result in a stiffer ride. 8. EZ-Steer (rake kit) : If your trike is equipped with Champion’s EZ-Steer, the bearings are a wear item. You should follow your motorcycle manufacturer’s recommended front-end triple-tree maintenance requirements. Generally these call for an initial service at 1,000 miles followed by periodic maintenance at 10,000 mile intervals. 9. Electrical : Your trike is pre-wired for a trailer connection. The harness is just below the trunk door on the underside of the body.

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha Road Star TRIKE CONVERSION KIT Owner's Maintenance Notes

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
1. Tire Pressure and Rotation : Keep the nominal tire pressure at about 20-25psig. It is not necessary to periodically rotate the trike tires unless you experience unusual tire wear. 2. Bearing Lubrication . Your Swing Arm, external differential and axle bearings are sealed and do not require greasing. However, should you experience unusual differential or axle bearing noise you should take your trike to a Champion Trike Dealer or to your motorcycle mechanic for a checkup. 3. Body Lubrication . There are no grease fittings on the trike body and no required body lubrication points. 4. Differential lubrication . Your differential is a sealed unit and comes filled with high-pressure grease. No maintenance is required. 5. Brakes . Check your brake system fluid level every 3,000 miles and top-off as necessary. Inspect rear disc brake pads every 10,000 miles and replace as necessary. Pads are Volkswagen Part # D101P. 6. Drive Train . Inspect your drive belt as recommended in your motorcycle Owner’s Manual. When properly tensioned after the trike conversion, the belt should “deflect” about 1/2 to 5/8 inches when pressed with a force of 10 pounds. Do not use commercial belt dressing compounds on the belt: these compounds are designed for friction, not toothed, belts and can collect dirt and sand. 7. Suspension System. The suspension system retains your single OEM shock and adds two coil-over “helper” mechanical shocks. The system is designed to give you the best ride with a load of no more than 500 pounds (passengers plus cargo plus trailer tongue weight). There is a pre-load adjuster ring on each new shock that is factory-set at the “lowest” setting, for the softest ride. Changing this setting will result in a stiffer ride

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA AND SPORTSTER Chrome Front Wheel Spacers INSTALLATION ISNTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Block motorcycle underneath frame so front wheel is raised off the ground. 2. See Figure 1. Remove the upper (1) and lower (2) brake caliper mounting bolts and brake caliper(s) (3). Support caliper(s) using a rubber bungee cord. Be careful not to scratch fender paint. NOTES Do not operate front brake lever with the front wheel removed or the caliper piston may be forced out of piston bores. Reseating the piston requires disassembly of the caliper. Prior to removal, make note of existing left and right spacer location. The new spacers will be installed in the locations. 3. See Figure 3. On left side of wheel, remove axle nut (D), lockwasher (E) and washer (F). Perform the following: 4. Sportster and Dyna (except FXDWG) See Figure 2. Loosen the pinch bolt nut (1) and pull the the axle (2) free. Remove wheel and spacers. Leave bearing(s) in place. Discard spacers. 3 1 2 is04469 1. Brake caliper mounting bolt, long (top) 2. Brake caliper mounting bolt, short (bottom) 3. Brake caliper Figure 1. Caliper Mounting Bolts (Left Side) Dyna and Sportster 3 1 2 is04470 1. Pinch bolt nut 2. Axle 3. Pinch bolt Figure 2. Front Wheel Mounting (Dyna and Sportster Except FXDWG-Right Side) 5. See Figure 3. Obtain the new right (1) and left (2) chrome spacers from kit and install. 6. Apply a light coat of ANTI-SEIZE LUBRICANT (Harley- Davidson Part Number 98960-97) to the axle.
7. Place wheel between sliders and install axle. Verify that axle spacers on right and left side are properly installed. 8. See Figure 3. Install the washer (F), lockwasher (E) and nut (D) onto threaded end of axle (A). 9. In order to properly align the front fork, perform the fol- lowing: a. On the right side of the wheel, insert a 7/16 inch drill bit through the hole in the axle. While holding axle stationary, tighten axle nut to 50-55 ft-lbs (61.0-74.6 Nm) . b. Pull fork leg so that it just contacts drill bit. Tighten according to the following: c. Refer to Figure 2. Tighten the Axle Pinch Bolt Nut to 25-30 ft-lbs (33.9-40.7 Nm) . d. Remove drill bit from axle hole. 10. Follow instructions in Service Manual and install brake caliper to the sliders noting the following: •Loosely install long bolt to the top hole on fork leg. Install the short mounting bolt to the bottom hole and tighten to 28-38 ft-lb (38.0-51.5 Nm) . •Final tighten top bolt to 28-38 ft-lbs (38.0-51.5 Nm) . 11. Repeat Step 10 to install brake caliper on opposite side of wheel. After servicing brakes and before moving motorcycle, pump brakes to build brake system pressure. Insufficient pressure can adversely affect brake performance, which could result in death or serious injury. (00279a) 12. Pump brake lever to move pistons out until they contact both brake pads. Verify piston location against pads

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROADSTAR TRIKE Removal of Clear Taillights and installation of Red Taillights

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
1 Installation of Lights 1.1 Support the trike on jack stands and remove the wheels. 1.2 Remove the clear lights from the inside of the wheel wells by unscrewing the three (3) screws from the light. 1.3 Unplug the wires and remove the lights. 1.4 Remove the chrome bezels and rubber gaskets from the clear lights and install on the red lights (5 screws). 1.5 Re-connect the wire plugs and install the red lights to the trike body using the same three screws. 1.6 Replace the wheels and torque the lug nuts to 75 lb.ft. 2 Wire modification inside trunk 2.1 From the inside of the trunk pull back the carpet on both the left and right hand sides to expose the wire harnesses coming from the wheel wells. 2.2 Locate the resistors in the harness, 2.5″ x 0.5″ x 0.5″, and covered by black shrink wrap. 2.3 Cut the shrink wrap to expose the resistors and cut wire on both side of the resistors. Remove and discard resistors. 2.4 Splice in the supplied 5″ green wires (WITHOUT the diodes) with 2 blue scotchlock connectors per side to reconnect the cut wires. 2.5 Do not glue in carpet until lights are tested. 3 Change to pigtail from Trike to Motorcycle. 3.1 Remove driver’s sear 3.2 Unplug pigtail from motorcycle (MC) wiring and trike body wiring. 3.3 Cut heat shrink on the MC plug side of the pigtail and pull expansion sleeve back to expose the wires. Figure 1 3.4 Cut Green and Yellow turn signal wires and about 3″ from the MC plug and splice in Green and Yellow wires from the supplied resistors with the supplied hest shrink solder connectors (heat to be applied) – (three wires in one connection) Figure 1 3.5 Cut the Red (Brake) and Brown (Running lights) wires and splice in the supplied diodes with the supplied heat shrink solder connectors. Red side of the diode wire facing the Trike plug. Figure 1 3.6 Connect eye lug on the black wire from the resistors to the negative terminal of the battery. Figure 2 3.7 Plug pigtail back into the Trike body and the MC

Incoming search terms:

GL1800 Goldwing Trike Conversion Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Disassembly of motorcycle: 1. Place the motorcycle on the center stand or lift. 2. Set the shock preload to zero. 3. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS from the passenger handles and remove seat. 4. Remove the rear side covers. 5. Disconnect negative battery terminal. 6. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS and the passenger floorboards. 7. Remove the six m5 x 0.80 BHCS and the foot rest under cover. 8. Remove the six m5 x .80 BHCS and the swing arm pivot bolt covers. 9. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 flange bolts on the rear crash guards. Remove and discard the rear crash guards and bolts. 10. Remove the four #2 Phillips head screws from the inside of the trunk to remove the trim pieces on the sides. 11. Remove the two #2 Phillips head screws in the rear trim molding and remove molding. 12. Remove the seven #2 Phillips head screws from the lower trunk cover. Remove the lower trunk cover. 13. Remove the five #2 Phillips head screws from the trunk opener cover. Remove the trunk opener cover. 14. Disconnect the left and right saddlebag release cables. 15. Remove the five m6 x 1.0 BHCS in the rear fender panel. Remove and discard the rear fender panel and cap screws. 16. Disconnect the trunk wiring. 17. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange screws. Remove the trunk from the saddlebag / trunk stay. 7 18. 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: Remove rubber bungee from ABS Control Unit, and save for reinstallation. 19. Remove the two side cover grommets from each saddlebag. ( 4 grommets total ) 20. Remove the left and right hand saddlebag latches, strikers, and release cables for core parts return. Refer to Honda service manual. 21. Remove the left and right saddlebag taillights and sub- harnesses for core parts return . Refer to Honda service manual. 22. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from each saddlebag. Remove and discard the saddlebags. 23. Remove the six m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from the exhaust tips. Slide the tip off the muffler body. Save tips and bolts for reinstallation. 24. Loosen the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS on the muffler clamps. Remove the two m8 x 1.25 flange bolts. Remove and discard the mufflers and muffler gaskets. 25. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 BHCS, two rubber washers, and front fender A. 26. Remove the four m5 x .80 BHCS and chrome front fender covers. 27. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. Remove the Remove the Remove the Remove the two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. 28. Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. 29. Cut lower saddlebag supports off the saddlebag/trunk stay, where the round tubing meets the square, and cut the gusset flush, removing any burrs. See Figure 1. 30. Remove trunk stay for later use. 31. Remove the two m5 x .80 nuts on the license plate light. Remove and discard the license plate ligh

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: